The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Neill Graham
Title: Death of a Canary
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, John Long, London, 1969. Sound tight copy in tight whole wrapper, general shelfwear and edgewear, lots of corner-folds, looks a bit ex-libby though no stamps or such. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13870 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Spenser
Title: The wheels, a Story of London's Underworld
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Longmans, London, 1938. Sound tight clean copy, some spine lean, not much rubbing or fade. Wrapper fits well with age darkening, a vertical spine crease, and a few creased tears along the top edges. Unclipped and no siginficant loss of paper area. Front panel displays well. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13871 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angus Macvicar
Title: Maniac
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, John Long, London, 1969. Generally shelfworn ex-library copy with grubby edges, a few cornerfolds, binding sound with minor spine lean. Wrapper whole and fits OK, general edgewear, unclipped. Size 12mo ISBN: 0090955609
Please
quote our
book No:
13872 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Desmond Skirrow
Title: I Was Following This Girl
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Bodley Head, London, 1967. A sound tight clean ex-library copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers evident. Wrapper protected in sleeve, so should come out looking smashing. Only flaws are tape marks on fly/pastedowns and some wear at base. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13873 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Gilbert
Title: The Etruscan Net
Description: Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1969. Sound ex-library copy from small private circulation library, no stamps apart from remains of pastedown on ffep. Wrapper was protected in sleeve, now removed, so shiny and clean with tape marks on flaps, edge crimping, unclipped, small scrunched flap on fornt panel. Moderate shelfwear to book, fore-edge grubby. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340106034
Please
quote our
book No:
13874 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Owen Sela
Title: The Portugese Fragment
Description: Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1973. Sound tight ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear. Wrapper inside sleeve is taped into book but could be removed if desired, unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340179619 keywords: Ceylon Sri Lanka
Please
quote our
book No:
13875 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Leasor
Title: Passport to Oblivion
Description: Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd printing, Heinemann, London, 1964. Ex-library copy from small circulating library. Some handling marks and shelfwear, but no library stamps, just remains of pastedown on fly. Wrapper quite decent, having been protected in now removed pvc sleeve. Unclipped, tape marks on flap edges, crimping at spine ends. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13876 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bill Knox
Title: Blacklight
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, John Long, London, 1967. Ex-library copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers. Wrapper excellent inside sleeve, removable if desired. Only real flaw is tape marks where sleeve taped to inside boards. A few cornerfolds from light use. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13877 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: Edward Albert
Title: Herrin' Jennie
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Dark Green Cloth binding, First Edition, Ivor Nicholson & Watson, London, 1931. Sound tight clean copy with light green titling on dark green cloth. Minor shelf rubbing, free of inscr, front hinge cracked in gutter bit stiff and strong. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13878 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Peverell Hichens
Title: We Fought Them in Gunboats
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, 2nd paperback printing, Michael Joseph, London, 1944. Sound tight decent copy with some rubbing at spine ends, a few fingernail scuffs on boards. Free of insc, no foxing or such. Some photoplates. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13879 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:58

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web