The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Val Gielgud
Title: A Necessary End
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1969. Sound ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear, wrapper corner and edge worn, reasonably tight and whole, unclipped. Last three leaves taped in with library repair tape. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13859 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Val Gielgud
Title: And Died So?
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1961. Sound ex-library copy with moderate shelfwear, wrapper corner and edge worn, reasonably tight and whole, unclipped. Numerous small round purple library stamps, one page has taped repair, numerous cornerfolds. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13860 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Janet Caird
Title: Murder Scholastic
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Geoffrey Bles, London, 1967. Sound tight clean copy in tight wrapper which has yellowing of spine and small tear in rear panel. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13861 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Coates
Title: Poker and I
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, third edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1952. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight crisp unclipped wrapper. Spine darkened evenly with small nick at corner. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13862 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. Phillips Oppenheim
Title: Advice Limited
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, 2nd edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1936. Sound tight copy with moderate cornerwear and minor spine lean. Embossed red cloth unfaded. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13863 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Captain A. O. Pollard
Title: Blood Hunt
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Beige cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1948. No date, tight clean wear free copy, no wrapper, probable 1st ptg, wartime econ paper. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13865 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Paddy Carstairs
Title: No Music in the Nightingale
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hurst & Blackett, London, Sound tight clean copy, no date, late forties, no later printings mentioned. Free of wear or inscription with clear gilt on spine, which leans a bit. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13866 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Donald Hankey, Edited By Ronald Selby Wright
Title: The Beloved Captain
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Geoffrey Bles, London, 1956. Tight clean crisp copy in tight crisp wrapper, sunned on spine, minor edge nicks, unclipped, free of insc. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13867 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sergt. A.Gwynn-Browne
Title: F.S.P. : An NCO`s Description of his and Others` First Six Months of war, January 1st - June 1st, 1940
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Chatto & Windus, London, 1942. Sound tight clean wear and fade free copy in ragged wrapper with large piece torn away from back panel. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13868 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Denise Robins
Title: Heart of Paris
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1951. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy in tight whole (publisher price-clipped) wrapper with minor edge nicks and rubbing, spine sunned. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13869 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:56

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web