The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Angus Macvicar
Title: The Grey Shepherds
Description: Book is Poor in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, John Long, London, 1964. Very thrashed ex-library copy, reading copy only, though protected wrapper could be transferred to another better copy, it has 3mm worn loss at spine ends, strong hinge creases, unclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13848 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Wainwright
Title: The Crystallised Carbon Pig
Description: Book is Fair in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1966. Well worn and handled ex-library copy, wrapper protected in very yellowed pvc sleeve, worn at spine ends. pp231/232 torn and taped back together, lots of smudges and folds, you get the idea - its a reading copy. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13849 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Bowen
Title: Storyboard
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1960. Sound tight clean copy from small circulating library, no stamps, and wrapper is clean and tear free in original protector, which is taped ontp boards. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13850 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. Jefferson Farjeon
Title: Black Castle
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 2nd edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1947. Sound tight clean copy, paper yellowed, tight clean wrapper with many edge tears and small corner loss, unclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13851 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Joyce Porter
Title: Rather a Common Sort of Crime
Description: Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1970. Ex-library from a small circulating library, so no stamps. Remains pastedown to fly, quite a few corner-folds. Wrapper inside sleeve, taped to inner boards. Removable and has no edgewear, white background has yellowed to cream but will look smashing if vinyl removed. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13852 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Maurice Procter
Title: Rogue Running
Description: Book is VG+ in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1967. Tight clean crisp cpoy, one or two fingermarks, in tight crisp wrapper, protected from birth with no wrinkling, unclipped and edges perfect. Only flaw is brown tape stains where the sleeve was taped onto pastedowns. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13853 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jennie Melville
Title: A Different Kind of Summer
Description: Book is Good in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1967. Ex-library copy from small circulating library. Much handling marks and moderate shelfwear, but no library stamps, just remains of pastedown on fly. Wrapper super clean and bright having been protected in now removed pvc sleeve. Small nick at spine top, unclipped, tape marks on flap edges. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13854 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jennie Melville illustrated by Broome-Lynne wrapper
Title: Murderers' Houses
Description: Book is Good in VG dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1964. Ex-library copy from small circulating library. Much handling marks/folds and above average shelfwear, but no library stamps, just remains of pastedowns on fly and brown tape marks. Wrapper bright having been protected in now removed pvc sleeve. Moderate wear at spine corners, front panel shows adding up indents from being used as a 'leaner' - unclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13855 Price: £ 65.00 ask about
this book

Author: Victor Canning
Title: The Burning Eye
Description: Book is Good in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1964. Ex-library copy from small circulating library. Much handling marks and mminor shelf rubbing but no library stamps, just remains of pastedown on fly. Wrapper super clean and bright having been protected in now removed pvc sleeve. Slight rubbing/creasing along top edge, unclipped, tape marks on flap edges. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13857 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: James Leasor
Title: Passport to Peril
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1966. Ex-library copy from small circulating library. Much handling marks and shelfwear, but no library stamps, just remains of pastedown on fly. Wrapper only cornerworn and hinge creased, having been protected in now removed pvc sleeve. Unclipped, tape marks on flap edges. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13858 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:55

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web