The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Houot & Willm
Title: 2,000 Fathoms Down in the Bathyscape
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hamish Hamilton & Rupert Hart-Davis, London, 1955. Sound tight copy, moderate foxing on fore-edge, a few fingermarks inside. Rubbed base, wrapper edgeworn with minor tears at corners, unclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13831 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ernest Hemingway
Title: Across the River and Into the Trees
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1950. A nice tidy clean wear and inscription free copy, minor sunning to spine and two rear edges, silver titling clear but not brilliant. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13832 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dick Francis
Title: Bonecrack
Description: Book is Very Good in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1971. An ex-library copy, from small circulating library so there are no stamps or stickers, and the wrapper is beautifully shiny and tear free, having been protected from new. Unclipped, moderate crimping at corners and hinge creasing. Book has moderate shelf rubbing and crimping at spine ends, tight and reasonably clean save for thumbing of fore-edge and two pencil numbers on fly/half title, which we're assuming will rub off. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13833 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Barry Sutton
Title: Jungle Pilot
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Maroon Cloth binding, First Edition, Macmillan, London, 1946. Sound tight generally clean copy, small punch hole on front board from dart or similar, remains of label, otherwise not faded or worn, with clear gilt on spine. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13837 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. M. Walsh
Title: King's Messenger
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, Fourth impression, Collins, London, 1934. Sound tight clean copy, no wear, faint freckling on fore edge, minor splash mark on rear board. No fade of cloth. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13840 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bryan Morgan
Title: The business at Blanche Capel
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1953. Sound ex-library copy with 'boots' green shield sticker on front. Moderate shelfwear, spine creasing, not too bad inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13841 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. H. Newby
Title: Ten Miles from Anywhere
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1958. Sound ex-library copy with 'boots' green shield sticker on front. Minor rubbing, decent inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13842 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patrick Skene Catling
Title: The Right End of the Stick
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Faber & Faber, London, 1963. Sound ex-library copy with 'boots' green shield sticker on front. Very tight clean and unfaded appearance. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13843 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. D. Devine
Title: Tunnel from Calais
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1942. Sound copy, binding relaxed, name on fly, period Nazi officer doodle in pencil on half title. Spine sunned, no fraying or such. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13846 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angus MacVicar
Title: The Dancing Horse
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, John Long, London, 1961. Sound 'boots' ex-library copy, no wrapper, green shield on front board. Tape marks on fly, felt pen mark on bottom edge. Minor handling wear, reasonably clean, straight and nice overall. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13847 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:54

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web