The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: William Haggard
Title: The Doubtful Disciple
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1969. Sound ex-library copy from small circulating library with no stamps or stickers. Tape marks on inner pastedowns and fly. Wrapper still in original pvc, will look good if removed, unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0304932876
Please
quote our
book No:
13820 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Muir
Title: Crooks Turning
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1958. Excellent tight crisp unclipped inscription free collector copy which it would be hard to fault in any way. Back panel slightly dusty but probably a pencil eraser would take it off. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13821 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Satherley Whitehand
Title: The Tin Armada
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1957. excellent tigh clean crisp collector grade copy. Wrapper tight crisp unclipped bright with slight corner rubbing and tiny mark in back panel. Front inner flap has vertical crease. Book inscription free, no foxing or such. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13822 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Duncan MacNeil (Philip McCutchan)
Title: Drums Along the Khyber
Description: Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1969. Tidy ex-library copy from small bookshop circulating library so no stamps or stickers. Tape marks on pastedowns where wrapper sleeve taped on, could be removed if desired. Wrapper crisp inside sleeve and would look smashing if removed. There is evidence of a tea spill on the fore edge, moderate in extent and doesn't affect page surfaces. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340107057
Please
quote our
book No:
13823 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kenneth Fenwick illustrated by Biro wrapper
Title: The Paths of Glory
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1951. excellent tigh clean crisp collector grade copy. Wrapper bright and whole, unclipped with minor edge creases and edge nicks, small splash mark on front. Author bookmark laid in. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13824 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Steinbeck
Title: The Moon is Down
Description: Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1942. Excellent tight crisp inscription free collector copy in tight whole unclipped wrapper with one inch torn flap on front panel, general dustiness and minor handling marks, though a good example. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13825 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Clarence Budington Kelland
Title: Mr Deeds Goes to Town (movie Tie in Yellow Jacket Ed.)
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, 2nd edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1942. Sound tight crisp copy in tight wholewrapper with corner rubbing, dustiness and edge nicks, but a good example with colour front panel, yellow surround. wartime paper is yellowed, wrapper unclipped, book free of inscription. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13826 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles Kennaway
Title: Gentleman Adventurer
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Duckworth, London, 1951. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in cornerworn but tight whole wrapper, priceclipped, sunned along edges and spine. Name on fly. Size 12mo keywords: Rob Roy Macgregor '15 '45 Rebellion Scottish Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
13827 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry Tegner
Title: Rhymeside
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, William Kimber, London, 1964. Sound tight clean copy, flyleaf and half title clipped at top corner an inch. Inscription on fly. Wrapper tight with minor corner/edge tears, wear at spine top. Decent appearance. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13828 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Agate
Title: Thus to Revisit
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Home & Van Thal, London, 1947. Sound tight clean copy, wrapper very cornertorn with flappy bits at the spine ends. Fits quite well even so. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13829 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:52

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web