You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Bill Knox
Title:
The Cockatoo Crime
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
John Long, London, 1958. Sound ex-library copy, spine lean, stamps. minor wear, many corner folds, rear hinge shaky inside.
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CK0AP
Please quote our book No:
13805
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bill Knox
Title:
Leave it to the Hangman
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
John Long, London, 1960. 'Boots' ex-library copy, inner hinges shaky, not too bad otherwise, a few marks on the pages. NOT LARGE PRINT, this is the original first edition, no wrapper.
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CKH5G
Please quote our book No:
13806
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bill Knox
Title:
The deep fall: A Thane and Moss case
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
John Long, London, 1966. Ex-library copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers. Wrapper excellent inside pvc sleeve, removable if desired. Only real flaw is tape marks where sleeve taped to inside boards. Indeed there is proof of purchase in the form of a receipt dated 12th Jan 1967, so the bookshop library sold it off before long.
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CN1FA
Please quote our book No:
13808
Price:
£ 40.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bill Knox
Title:
The Tallyman
Description:
Book is VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
John Long, London, 1969. Ex-library copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers. Wrapper excellent inside sleeve, removable if desired. Only real flaw is tape marks where sleeve taped to inside boards. A few cornerfolds from light use.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0090950100
Please quote our book No:
13810
Price:
£ 40.00
ask about this book
Author:
Maurice Procter
Title:
Hell is a City
Description:
Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1966. Average ex-library copy, relaxed binding, grubby pages. Wrapper has torn flap top half of spine, edgeworn but whole and unclipped, rear panel wrinkled. We've seen worse.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0091111609
Please quote our book No:
13811
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Millar
Title:
My Past Was an Evil River
Description:
Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1946. Excellent tight crisp copy in tight whole unclipped wrapper, minor creases and corner rubbing, but about as good as they get from this period - a collector grade copy.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13812
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
David Halley
Title:
We Missed the Boat
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Hodge, London, 1946. Excellent tight crisp copy in tight whole unclipped wrapper, minor darkening, but about as good as they get from this period - a collector grade copy.
Size 12mo keywords: WWII POW Camp
Please quote our book No:
13814
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robin Maugham
Title:
Line on Ginger
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Chapman & Hall, London, 1949. Servicable tight copy with clean pages, minor spotting of boards. News clipping of author's fight with amnesia dated 1957.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13815
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Len Deighton
Title:
The Ipcress File
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1962. Sound ex-library copy from small circulation library hence no stamps, just pastedown remains on fly. Grubby and well thumbed pages with moderate shelfwear. Protected wrapper has strong cornerwear and general reading creases, but reasonably clean appearance of white background even so. Price unclipped at 15/- net, no reviews on wrapper flap, Secret File No 1 on front panel. States 'first printed 1962' on copyright page. Tape stains where sleeve was taped onto pastedowns.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13816
Price:
£ 75.00
ask about this book
Author:
Joyce Porter
Title:
The Chinks in the Curtain
Description:
Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1967. Tidy clean ex-library copy from small bookshop circulating library so no stamps or stickers, only flaw is tape marks on pastedowns where wrapper sleeve taped on, could be removed if desired. Wrapper crisp inside sleeve and would look smashing if removed.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland