The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Adam Diment illustrated by Bill Botten Wrapper
Title: The Bang Bang Birds
Description: Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1968. A sound ex-library copy from a small circulating library so no stamps or stickers. Remains of tape marks where wrapper sleeve held in. Now removed, the wrapper is super clean and bright and tear free, unclipped with very slight corner rubbing and tape marks at extreme flap edges. A spectacular sixties piece of artwork, and the book is in reasonable condition also though generally well thumbed with cornerfolds. Size 8vo ISBN: 0718105680
Please
quote our
book No:
13793 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ritchie Perry
Title: Ticket to Ride
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1973. Sound tight ex-library copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers, save for remains of pastedowns on fly. Dusty and fingermarked edges, wrapper inside vinyl, taped onto boards but removable if desired. Size 8vo ISBN: 0002318296
Please
quote our
book No:
13794 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. M. Walsh
Title: Spies in Spain
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Odhams Press, London, 1937. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight crisp whole unclipped wrapper with minor sutiness and edge rubbing. No date stated. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13795 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Stanley Weyman
Title: Under the Red Robe
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, John Murray, London, 1949. Sound tight clean copy, creases to boards, in whole unclipped wrapper (the corner is clipped, but a new price is printed on the flap by the publishers) which has large tears front back and fore-edge. Bright and reasonably clean aopearance. Size 12mo keywords: wines france French
Please
quote our
book No:
13796 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Godfrey Winn
Title: On Going to the Wars
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, third edition, Collins, London, 1941. Excellent tight clean unfaded copy in tight crisp unclipped wrapper, darkened with sunned spine. AUTHOR SIGNED sheet laid in 'for Hilda Grant, best wishes, Godfrey Winn'. Its on nice period unbleached notepaper with a prominent watermark. Size 8vo keywords: Raf wwII Army Navy Home Front
Please
quote our
book No:
13797 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Paddy Carstairs
Title: The Concrete Kimono
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1965. Sound tight clean copy, ex-library from a small private circulating library, hence no stamps or stickers. Wrapper very clean, unclipped and tear free having been protected since birth. Only flaw is tape marks inside flaps and on pastedowns. Paper very yellowed, slight spine lean. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13798 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Susan Scarlett (pseudonym of Noel Streatfield)
Title: Murder While You Work
Description: Book is Poor in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1944. This book looks great on the outside, but unfortunately, what appears to be a severe accident in the printing press has left pages 77-100 damaged and pages 83-94 severely damaged. Significantly, there are no tears to the fore edge of the pages, but the inside text area is all scrunched up and severely torn on a half dozen or so leaves. There are even one or two scraps of paper lying loose inside. From what we can tell, most or all of the paper area is still present, and possibly a restorator could work wonders, but the attempt would be painstaking. A real shame, as this title is rarer than hens teeth. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13799 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Macdonald Fraser
Title: The General Danced at Dawn
Description: Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1970. Sound tight and clean copy from small circulating library, hence no stamps stickers or other library defects. Book is slightly corner rubbed, free of inscription with fingering on fore-edge only, no significant marks inside. Light water spray marks on top edge, no staining but the red inking of the edge is slightly mottled as a result. The wrapper is spectacularly clean, bright and unfaded, the spine titling being still brilliant red. There are only three minor quibbling patches where the glaze has delaminated. Unclipped, tight fitting, super-glossy having been protected since birth. The pvc sleeve is not ideal for future conservation so we have discarded it. Only real flaw is tape marks where the pvc sleeve was attached to the pastedowns. It has to be emphasised that the wrapper is in very pleasing condition, and nothing sets off a book quite so well as this. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13801 Price: £ 150.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Mortimer
Title: Answer Yes or No
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, The Bodley Head, London, 1950. Sound tight clean and wear free copy, slight sunning to boards where light has shone unevenly through the wrapper. Tight fitting dj, spine browned, back panel moderately browned with coin sized mark, front panel evenly age darkened with 1/2 inch tear at base. Colours not too bad even so, 5mm ragged chip at top left corner of front panel. Spine ends worn with very minor loss. Unclipped. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13802 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angus MacVicar
Title: The Singing Spider
Description: Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus edition, Chivers Press, Bath, 1997. Not large print, reprint hardback in 'black dagger crime' series, ex-library with missing ffep, spine lean. library stamps. Generally clean, small ink doodle on rear pastedown. Wrapper shiny and tear free, some thumbcreases, unclipped. Scarce in hardback. Size 8vo ISBN: 0745189415
Please
quote our
book No:
13803 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:49

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web