The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Eric Williams
Title: Dragonman Pass
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1959. excellent tigh clean crisp collector grade copy. Wrapper tight crisp unclipped bright with slight corner rubbing and tiny nick in back panel. Book inscription free, no foxing or such. Minor bow to boards. Map endpapers. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13781 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joyce Porter
Title: Rather a Common Sort of Crime
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1970. Ex-library from a small circulating library, so no stamps. Remains pastedown to fly, wrapper inside sleeve, taped to inner boards. Removable and has no edgewear, white background has yellowed to cream but will look smashing if vinyl removed. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13782 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Neil M. Gunn
Title: The Drinking Well
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, 2nd Impression, Faber & Faber, London, 1947. Sound tight copy with moderate shelfwear, clean and decent inside. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13784 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ritchie Perry
Title: Nowhere Man
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins Crime Club, London, 1973. Sound tight ex-library copy from small circulating library, so no stamps or stickers, save for remains of pastedowns on fly. Dusty and fingermarked edges, wrapper inside vinyl, taped onto boards but removable if desired. Size 12mo ISBN: 0002315661
Please
quote our
book No:
13785 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hannah Aitken
Title: Seven Napier Place
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1952. Sound with general marks to boards, not too worn. Wrapper whole and fits OK, spotty on rear panel, spine browned with vertical crease, front panel colourful and nice, unclipped. Size 12mo keywords: Edinburgh Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
13786 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Desmond Skirrow
Title: I'm Trying to Give it Up
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Bodley Head, London, 1968. Sound tight ex-library copy from small circulating library, hence no stamps or stickers. Wrapper protected from birth, removable but yellowed tape marks on inside boards. Size 8vo ISBN: 0370006445
Please
quote our
book No:
13787 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Baroness Orczy
Title: Lady Molly of Scotland Yard
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint, Cassell & Co, London, 1912. Sound copy in crimson binding with faint but extensive water splash marks to boards. Cracking to inner front hinge, shaly with ffep also removed. Paper browned but free of insc and clean. Minor shelfwear, not much fade of colour, front panel titling and motif fairly clear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13788 Price: £ 9.50 ask about
this book

Author: Edward Lydall
Title: Enough of Action
Description: Book is VG+ in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1949. Sound tight generally clean with darkened, rubbed, edgetorn wrapper which is unclipped. 10p inked on fly, book is unusual in having triple blank flyleaves front and rear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13789 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Erle Stanley Gardner
Title: The Case of the Howling Dog
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Grey Cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1935. Sound tight copy, ex-library with two stamps on fly and pastedown, chafe marks where pastedowns removed, no other lib marks, no spine lean, titling clear. Boards dulled and dusty, not much worn, general minor spotting on boards and throughout, though no foxing. No wrapper. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13790 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Haggard
Title: The Antagonists
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1964. Sound ex-library copy from small circulating library with no stamps or stickers. Tape marks on inner pastedowns and fly. Wrapper still in original pvc, will look smashing if removed, unclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13792 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:48

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web