The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Pearl S. Buck
Title: Of Men and Women
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Methuen, London, 1942. tight clean crisp copy in tight crisp wrapper with three small nicks. Dusty and darkened matt surface, but could be improved no doubt with pencil eraser. An exceptional copy of one of the scarcer Pearl Buck books. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13766 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Brian Freemantle
Title: The November Man
Description: Book is VG+ in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Jonathan Cape, London, 1976. Sound tight clean wear-free copy in tight crisp unclipped wrapper, inside protective sleeve from new. Only flaw is tape marks where wrapper sleeve was taped to boards. The tape has dried so can now easily be removed. This may have been from a small circulating library, but there are no stamps or stickers, just a moderate indication of fingering on the fore-edge, any usage has been light. Size 8vo ISBN: 0224012339
Please
quote our
book No:
13768 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mabel Barnes-Grundy
Title: The Strategy of Suzanne
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 15th Thousand, Hutchinson, London, 1943. Tight clean crisp copy in tight bright wrapper, minor edge nicks and cornerwear, unclipped. Book has inscription dated 1943, otherwise no date stated. Dusty top edge. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13769 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francis Gay
Title: The Friendship Book of Francis Gay, a Thought for a Day, 1942
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Cream cloth binding, First Edition, D. C. Thompson, Dundee, 1941. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole wrapper with minor tears and flappy tear at spine base. Unclipped. Dusty edges. Colourful wrapper with bird painting on front panel. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13772 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francis Gay
Title: The Friendship Book of Francis Gay, 1943
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Cream cloth binding, First Edition, D. C. Thompson, Dundee, 1942. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole wrapper with minor nicks to edges. Unclipped. Dusty edges. Bow to boards. Wartime economy paper, pale-orangey variant of board colour, matt with no embossed texture. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13773 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francis Gay
Title: The Friendship Book of Francis Gay, 1943
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Cream cloth binding, First Edition, D. C. Thompson, Dundee, 1942. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole wrapper with minor nicks to edges. Unclipped. Dusty edges. Wartime economy paper, cream textured variant of board colour. Inscription on fly, which is also moderately creased. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13774 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francis Gay
Title: The Friendship Book of Francis Gay, 1943
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Cream cloth binding, First Edition, D. C. Thompson, Dundee, 1942. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole wrapper with creased and torn top edge to rear panel. Unclipped. Dusty edges. Bow to rear board. Wartime economy paper, cream and forest green board colour. No inscription. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13775 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Wedgewood Drawbell
Title: Drifts My Boat
Description: Book is VG+ Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1947. Sound tight clean copy many photoplates, no wrapper. Cloth not much faded with some dusty marks. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13776 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Duffield
Title: A Bevy of Maids
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1941. Sound 'boots' ex-library copy with much shelfwear, relaxed hinges and generally grubby well-thumbed appearance. Nothing really wrong with it though. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13777 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Constance W. Dodge
Title: The Pointless Knife
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Robert Hale, London, 1938. Tight clean crisp copy in tight bright wrapper, minor edge tears and cornerwear, unclipped. Dusty top edge. Yellow mottling on rear panel of wrapper. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13780 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:55:47

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web