You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Edward (Teddy) Taylor, M. P.
Title:
Hearts of Stone
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Johnson, London, 1968. AUTHOR SIGNED and dated 1968. Tight clean copy, wrapper tight and whole with moderate edgewear and small nicks, unclipped.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0853070113 keywords: Houses of Parliament Westminster Parliamentary Committees
Please quote our book No:
13752
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Maurice Procter
Title:
His Weight in Gold
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1966. Tight clean crisp cpoy in tight crisp wrapper, protected from birth with no wrinkling, unclipped and edges perfect. Only flaw is brown tape stains where the sleeve was taped noto pastedowns.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13753
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Khushwant Singh
Title:
I Shall Not Hear the Nightingale
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
John Calder, London, 1959. Sound copy in whole wrapper with edgewear/nicks, indents on rear panel. Unclipped. Inscribed 'with compliments Khushwant Singh Aug '62'
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13756
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mary Burchell (Ida Cook)
Title:
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Third Impression,
Mills & Boon Ltd, London, 1956. Excellent tight clean copy, in tight whole wrapper with only one minor tear. Collector grade with Eamonn Andrews 'This is Your Life' publicity band still crisp around wrapper. Nice quality paper with b&w photo section inside. Book has no later impressions stated, but wrapper states 'third impression'.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13757
Price:
£ 18.00
ask about this book
Author:
Peter Dickinson
Title:
A Pride of Heroes
Description:
Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1969. Sound ex-library copy from small private circulation library, no stamps apart from remains of pastedwon on ffep. Wrapper was protected in sleeve, now removed, so shiny and clean with no tape marks on flaps, edge crimping, unclipped. Minor marks to boards, minor shelf rubbing.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0340042605
Please quote our book No:
13759
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Dickson Carr
Title:
Captain Cut-Throat
Description:
Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1955. Sound ex-library copy from small private circulation library, no stamps apart from faint remains of pastedwon on ffep. Wrapper whole and reasonably bright with moderate nicks/wear around edges. Vertical crease down spine panel. Unclipped. Slight spine lean, minor marks to boards, corner bumps, reasonable overall.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13760
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
David Walder
Title:
The House Party
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1966. Sound ex-library copy from small private circulation library, no stamps or stickers, just has that library book 'feel'. Wrapper protected in sleeve, tape marks on flaps, edge crimping, unclipped. Minor corner bumps, no shelfwear. A minor spot or two on pages, some cornerfolds.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13761
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Val Gielgud
Title:
Gallows' Foot
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Collins Crime Club, London, 1958. Grubby cheap 'n' cheerful ex-library copy, sound reading copy, wrapper cut down along top and bottom edge, but should be nice and clean inside its original protective sleeve.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13762
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
H. V. Morton
Title:
I, James Blunt
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd impression,
Methuen, London, 1942. Sound and presentable slim paperback, top of spine strip frayed, general edgewear/nicks. Library stamp 'C Squadron'. Insides decent and tight, pretty reasonable for a flimsy wartime paperback.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13763
Price:
£ 7.50
ask about this book
Author:
Robert Finnegan
Title:
The Lying Ladies
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
The Bodley Head, London, 1949. Sound and reasonable 'boots library' ex-library copy, with eyelet in spine and green shield on front panel. Bit of shelfwear and mottling to pages.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland