You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Mark Ronson
Title:
The Dark Domain
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Hamlyn, London, 1985. Tight clean shiny copy, minor spine and corner creases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0099370506
Please quote our book No:
13737
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Martin Fido
Title:
The Crimes, Detection & Death of Jack the Ripper
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Orion, London, 1987. Tight clean shiny copy, minor cover thumbcreases.
Size 12mo ISBN: 1857972252
Please quote our book No:
13739
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Paul H. Feldman
Title:
Jack the Ripper: The Final Chapter
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Virgon, London, 1998. Tight clean shiny copy, minor spine and cover creases. 2 photo sections.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0753502720
Please quote our book No:
13740
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Colin Wilson & Robert Odell
Title:
Jack the Ripper
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Corgi, London, 1988. tight with moderate spine and cover creases, photo section. 384pp.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0552128589
Please quote our book No:
13743
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Paul Begg, Martin Fido, Keith Skinner
Title:
Jack the Ripper A to Z
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Headline, London, 1992. Sound clean copy with moderate spine creases, minor cover thumbcreases. Thick p/b with two photo sections. Scarce.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0747236763
Please quote our book No:
13745
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Bryan Edgar Wallace
Title:
Murder in Touraine
Description:
Book is Very Good in G+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1966. Sound ex-library copy with whole tight wrapper, some cornerwear and minor grubbiness, unclipped. Book has signs of moderate library use in small prescription library, shelfwear at base and general fingermarks. Remains of pastedown on fly, no other lib marks.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13747
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Paddy Carstairs
Title:
Magical Was the Moment
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG- dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hurst & Blackett, London, 1948. Sound tight clean copy, no later printings mentioned. Wrapper tight and whole, edgeworn with ragged 1-inch tear at base of rear panel. Unclipped. No date, appears to be wartime economy paper.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13748
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Pamela Kellinoillustrated by James Mason
Title:
Ignoramus, Ignoramus
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Robert Hale, London, 1946. Sound tight clean copy. Wrapper tight and whole, edgeworn with 1/2 inchtear at corner of rear panel. Unclipped. Evenly age darkened, a respectable copy. Appears to be wartime economy paper.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13749
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Lester Powell
Title:
A Count of Six
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1948. Sound tight clean copy. Wrapper tight and whole, edgeworn with 1/2 inch tear at base of front panel. Unclipped. Evenly age darkened, dusty top edge and small (cigarette?) burn on fore-edge. A respectable copy.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13750
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Emma Lathen
Title:
Murder Makes the Wheels go Round
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Victor Gollancz, London, 1966. Sound ex-library copy - small circulation library so no stamps, just quite well thumbed and shelfworn with spots and spills. Wrapper still in vinyl sleeve, tape marks to pastedowns, removable and will be clean with wear at spine ends, unclipped.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland