You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Jan Struther
Title:
Try Anything Twice
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd edition,
Virago, London, 1990. Virago modern classics re-issue of 1938 oroginal, with olive green background to covers, colour front illus. Faint crease to front panel and a thumbcrease or two, shiny with no spine creases or insc.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1853812293
Please quote our book No:
13943
Price:
£ 7.50
ask about this book
Author:
Richard Deacon
Title:
Spyclopaedia; the comprehensive handbook of espionage
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Futura, London, 1989. Sound tight clean shiny copy, minor straight crease on rear panel and a few edge creases, no spine crease, free of nisc.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0708842208
Please quote our book No:
13944
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Douglas Gifford, Introduction
Title:
The Flamingo Book of New Scottish Writing 1997
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Flamingo - an imprint of HarperCollins, London, 1997. Excellent clean tight crisp paperback, almost as new cond.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0006550509
Please quote our book No:
13946
Price:
£ 1.75
ask about this book
Author:
Leslie Cargill
Title:
Heads You Lose
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1938. Excellent tight clean wear free copy, with some fingermarks on the front board, but no inscriptions or foxing inside, a much better than average book.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13949
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Hampson
Title:
Strip Jack Naked
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1934. Sound tight copy with moderate shelfwear and spine lean. No foxing or inscription, gilt bright on unfaded spine
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13950
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rosemary Mackay
Title:
The House and the Day
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1967. Sound tight clean copy with tight wrapper, one inch corner tear and some wrinkling, unclipped/
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13951
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Julia De Beausobre
Title:
Flame in the Snow
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Constable, London, 1945. Sound tight clean crisp copy, no foxing or insc, wrapper has large flappy torn piece at base of front panel, some edgewear, otherwise tight and unclipped. Looks not too bad now in protective sleeve, it only affects the titling, not the colour plate.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
13952
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
T. J. Morrison
Title:
The Truce Breaker
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
John Murray, London, 1929. Sound tight clean copy, no inscription or foxing, in tight wrapper with torn flap at top of front panel, general edgewear and age darkening, unclipped. Story of a couple's struggle within a marriage in the Scottish highlands.
Size 8vo keywords: Scottish Highlands Marriage
Please quote our book No:
13954
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Lorna Nicholl Morgan
Title:
Talking of Murder
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
George G. Harrap, London, 1945. Sound tight copy, clean inside with dulled boards, some shelfwear, clear silver titling on spine.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
13955
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Not Stated
Title:
told at the 19th hole - Humorous St Andrews Golf Stories
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, seventh edition,
J. & G. Innes Ltd, St Andrews, Sound tight generally clean and free of wear. Super clean inside, covers have dustiness and one or two small brown marks. Staples not rusted, free of insc. This is a slim booklet of Golf humour in pink card with a brown/purple cartoon on the front panel. No date.
Size 16mo keywords: Golf
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland