The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Orison Swett Marden
Title: Architects of Fate or Steps to Success and Power
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Decorative Cloth binding, First Edition, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1903. Excellent original 1903 British edition on ornate ribbled cloth embossed gilt/red on blue. Book re-issued 100 years later. Tissue guarded frontis portrait, bindint tight with the odd foxing freckle, spine panel dulled but still handsome. Thick book, 539pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13958 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mrs. Henry De La Pasture
Title: Adam Grigson
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, New Edition, Smith Elder & Co, London, 1908. Sound tight clean copy, spine faded, a few marks on boards, free of insc, no foxing or such. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13960 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ethel Dell the Tidal Wave and Other Stories
Title:
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1919. Blind embossed titles on front panel, unfaded cloth first edition stated. An excellent copy with nice tight clean pages, a few foxing freckles on fore-edge, no insc. Gilt dulled on spine. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13961 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Squadron Leader S. C. George
Title: The Secret Six
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Blackie & Son, London & Glasgow, 1945. No date, circa 1945. Wartime economy ptg. Sound tight generally clean inside, frontis intact, boards dulled and corner rounded but no spine lean or shelfwear. Cloth unfaded, titling clear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13962 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian Dall, Foreword By Walter De La Mare illustrated by Ian Dall
Title: Sun Before Seven
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pink Cloth binding, First Edition, Thomas Nelson & Sons, London & Edinburgh, 1936. Sound tight clean inside, boards dusty and dull but not colour faded. A few marks, titling on spine almost completely faded out. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13963 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. P. Livingstone
Title: Christina Forsyth of Fingoland the Story of the Lonliest Woman in Africa
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1918. Tight clean crisp copy, no shelfwear or insc. Photo frontis and several plates. Occasional foxing. 236pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13964 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gladys Blake
Title: Dona Isabella's Adventures
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition, D. Appleton and Company, New York, 1928. Sound tight clean wear free copy, dusty around edges. Wrapper age darkened with several creased edge tears, but is essentially whole and unclipped. Complementary copy review slip still laid in! Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13966 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. M. Torrens M. P.
Title: Reform of Procedure in Parliament to Clear the Block of Public Business
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1881. Handsome book in ribbed cloth with clear gilt titling. Uncut pages. Someone please read it and get on with the job! 232pp + adv. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13967 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Hartley Withers
Title: The Meaning of Money
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint, John Murray, London, 1926. A sound copy, boards dulled, tight with dusty edges and foxing to fore edge. 306pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13968 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anna McClure Sholl
Title: The Greater Love
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown Cloth binding, First Edition, T. Fisher Unwin, London, 1909. Sound copy, moderate shelfwear and faded strips to boards, a few nicks to spine ends. Tight and decent inside with foxing eps and fore-edge. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13969 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:07

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web