The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Edith Unnerstad
Title: The Spettecake Holiday
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Michael Joseph, London, 1959. Sound tight clean copy, insc on fly, wrapper priceclipped, tight clean and attractive save for spotting back panel. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13970 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Frederick E. Smith
Title: The Sin and the Sinners
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Jarrold & Sons, London, 1958. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole unclipped wrapper, slightly dusty and darkened with a few minor dings. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13971 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alan Sims
Title: Phoinix
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Chatto & Windus, London, 1928. Sound tight clean copy, free of wear or insc or foxing or such, in tight whole unclipped wrapper, slightly dusty and darkened with a few minor dings. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13972 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur Moore
Title: The Eyes of Light
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, J. W. Arrowsmith, Bristol, 1901. Sound tight and clean inside, no insc or foxing, in dulled but reasonable duck egg green boards, gilt on spine and colour vignette on front. 424pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13973 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: G. & J. Cuthbertson
Title: The Lodge in the Pines
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, The Moray Press, Edinburgh, 1937. Sound tight and clean inside, no insc or foxing, in dulled but reasonable boards with rubbed titles on spine, which has slight lean. 285pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13974 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Virginia Woolf
Title: The Captain's Death Bed and Other Essays
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Brown Cloth binding, First Edition, The Hogarth Press, London, 1950. Sound tight and clean inside, no insc or foxing, in reasonable wear free boards with spine titling very dulled. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13975 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Murdoch, W.G.
Title: Spirit of Jacobite Loyalty: An Essay Towards a Better Understanding of 'The Forty-Five'
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, William Brown, Edinburgh, 1907. Sound tight clean crisp copy, minor foxing fore-edge, titling dulled on spine. Pocket sized book. 166pp. Size 16mo keywords: Jacobite
Please
quote our
book No:
13976 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: L Luard
Title: All Hands Seven Stories of the Sea
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1933. Sound tight clean copy, titling dulled on spine. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13978 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Halbert Boyd
Title: Under the Beacon Lights
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition, Grant & Murray, Edinburgh, 1931. Sound tight copy, boards dulled and dusty with spine mottling, reasonable inside with the odd foxing spot. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13979 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vincent A. Smith
Title: Rulers Of India Asoka The Buddhist Emperor Of India
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1901. Sound binding, reasobly clean inside, top of spine frayed, general shelfwear, but not weak or threatening to split. Bright gilt on front board, faded on spine. Remains pastedown on inside cover. Frontis with tissue guard. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13980 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:08

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web