The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: J. A. G. Barton, Aka Sasi Chandra Dutt
Title: The Ancient World
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1875. Excellent tight clean crisp copy. Pages uncut, occ. foxing spots, spine titling dulled. 339pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13981 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sapper (Cyril McNeile)
Title: Tiny Carteret
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Hodder and Stoughton, London, Sound tight clean copy with minimal shelfwear or fade, the odd faint splash mark on boards. Name inside cover, no fixing or such. Size 8vo keywords: bulldog drummond, sapper, cyril McNeile
Please
quote our
book No:
13982 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joyce Mortimer Batten illustrated by Vernon Stokes
Title: Chang the Life Story of a Pekingese
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, The Moray Press, Edinburgh, 1935. AUTHOR SIGNED on title page. Sound tight copy with clean pages, no foxing or such. Boards dulled and dusty with rubbed titling on spine, but no wear or fraying.. The scarce original which was re-issued in 1991. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13983 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. B. Abercrombie
Title: The Rescuers
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Verschoyle, London, 1952. Sound tight clean copy though with 5mm tear in fore edge of front board. Wrapper fits OK, ragged at spine ends, some cornerwear and torn flap at same place as fore edge board tear. Unclipped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13984 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mima Robertson
Title: The Castilian
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1953. Sound tight clean copy, free of insc, in tight whole wrapper, somewhat dusty and age darkened, unclipped Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13985 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

Author: Evelyn Russell Campion
Title: Daughter of the Dahl
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Thornton Butterworth, London, 1939. Sound tight clean copy, free of insc or foxing or such. Slight sunning to spine and spine lean, no wear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13986 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Francis Beeding
Title: Mr Bobadil
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1934. Sound tight clean inside, boards dusty with small nick at spine top, spine sunned Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13989 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy L. Sayers
Title: Begin Here a War-time Essay
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, Victor Gollancz, London, 1940. Sound tight clean inside, free of insc, boards moderately rubbed with dulled spine titling not easy to read anymore. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13990 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: George R. Preedy (Marjorie Bowen)
Title: Bagatelle and some other Diversions
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1930. Sound ex-library copy, library binding, moderate shelfwear, decent inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
13992 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry James
Title: Works; The Wings of the Dove, The Princess Casamassima, The American, The Aspern Papers (Turn of the Screw and The Spoils of Poynton), Washington Square, The Europeans, The Portrait of a Lady, The Bostonians, Roderick Hudson, The Ambassadors; 10 Volumes
Description: Book is Near Fine imitation leather binding, Heron Books, London, A very attractive set of Henry James' works. No date, but probably 1980ish. This is the complete set as issued. Dark blue imitation morocco leather, with elaborate gilt decorations. These books smell nice, and have a nice feel, and look great on your shelf, and the bindings are tough and tight. This set is pristine, but one rarely sees a poor condition Heron book. Each has a blue ribbon placemarker, and nice porcelain patterned endpapers. The titles are The Wings of the Dove, The Princess Casamassima, The American, The Aspern Papers (includes the Turn of the Screw and The Spoils of Poynton), Washington Square (The Pension of Beaurepas, A Bundle of Letters), The Europeans, The Portrait of a Lady, The Bostonians, Roderick Hudson, The Ambassadors. Price INCLUDES extra postage for economy air shipping (21 days) worldwide, but only if you contact us BEFORE placing an order. This is worth quite a few bucks for this 10-lb set. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
13993 Price: £ 55.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:10

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web