You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Joseph Nightingale
Title:
Memoirs of the Public and Private Life of Queen Caroline
Description:
Book is Near Fine Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
The Folio Society, London, 1978. Very clean straight and nice copy, without slipcase. Very minor corner knock at bottom outer corners.
Size 8vo keywords: folio society
Please quote our book No:
14019
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
A. A. Thomson
Title:
Cottage Loaf
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Herbert Jenkins, London, 1948. Dusty shading and mottling to board edges, otherwise a sound copy, decent inside, no foxing or such.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14021
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Eleanor Smith
Title:
Red Wagon, a Story of the Tober
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Victor Gollancz, London, 1930. Sound tight and generally clean, minor vertical fold in spine strip, fingermarks to fore-edge.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14022
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Hilton Brown
Title:
Dismiss!
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Methuen, London, 1923. Sound tight bright copy, 'presentation copy' decal on title page. Hint of unevenness in cloth colour, otherwise little or no fade or wear. Story of a man's posting in India.
Size 12mo keywords: India
Please quote our book No:
14023
Price:
£ 40.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Buchan
Title:
Greenmantle
Description:
Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1916. Sound and respectable mid-blue cloth variant of the first edition. Moderate shelfwear, one small worn spot at rear hinge (o/w VG copy). Spine has dull appearance, gilt still readalbe. Boards have a few minor marks. No foxing, pages generally clean, name on fly. Front inner hinge tight, rear inner hinge tight with slight cracking in gutter. Smells nice and dry. no mustiness. x+307pp
Size 8vo ISBN: 0340009551
Please quote our book No:
14024
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Philip Lindsay
Title:
Here Comes the King!
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. yellow cloth binding, First Edition,
Ivor Nicholson & Watson, London, 1933. Dusty shading to board edges, otherwise a sound copy, decent inside, no foxing or such. Spine age darkened, private bookplate on inner board.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14025
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Beatrice Kean Seymour
Title:
False Spring
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Chapman & Hall, London, 1929. Sound tight clean inside with minor fingermarks to boards. No sunfade, gilt clear on spine, free of insc.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14026
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
'Q' (A. T. Quiller-Couch)
Title:
Major Vigoureux
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Methuen, London, 1907. Dull appearance, moderate shelfwear, inner front hinge cracked in gutter, poss missing blank fly, first leaf is half title. Edges grubby, insides clean. States 'first published in 1907'
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14028
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
C. S. Forester
Title:
Mr Midshipman Hornblower
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Thus edition,
The Reprint Society, London, 1951. Sound tight clean crisp copy, free of insc or wear, no foxing, in tight tear free dark blue plain printed wrapper, back panel dusty and scuffed, o/w excellent.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14029
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
G. K. Chesterton
Title:
The Napoleon of Notting Hill
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 8th printing,
John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1945. Wrapper grubby and edge-torn, but has kept the book in excellent clean crisp condition with no fixing, inscription or such. Wartime economy paper.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland