You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Hesketh Pearson
Title:
The Whispering Gallery: Leaves from a Diplomat's Diary
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
John Lane the Bodley Head, London, 1926. Sound tight and generally clean, minor shelf rubbing and occasional light foxing. Name on inner board. White titling clear on front board, darkened but clear on spine, which is slightly sunned. Edges a bit fingered but a nice copy overall. Author name not stated on this true first printing.
Size Royal 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14032
Price:
£ 9.99
ask about this book
Author:
Geoffrey Household
Title:
Watcher in the Shadows
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression,
Michael Joseph, London, 1960. Sound tight clean copy, free of wear or fade in tight whole wrapper, some edgewear and dustiness to rear panel. Ownername inside front board.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14034
Price:
£ 4.95
ask about this book
Author:
Froom Tyler
Title:
The Man Who Made Music
Description:
Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
George G. Harrap, London, 1947. Sound tight clean wartime economy printing with ragged and edgetorn but essentially complete wrapper with nicks all round the edges and a flappy bit at spine base. Unclipped.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14036
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Russell Green
Title:
Prophet Without Honour
Description:
Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Thomas Nelson & Sons, London, 1934. Sound tight clean copy, boards age darkened but free of wear. 332pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14037
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
James Grant
Title:
Harry Ogilvie or the Black Dragoons
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Reprint,
George Routledge and Sons, London, 1930. Sound copy, moderate shelfwear and dulled spine panel. Flyleaf torn out, attractive chromolithograph plate on single leaf advert at rear. No date, but guessing 1930's. Pages clean and nice inside. 370pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14038
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Henry Sidgwick
Title:
The Principles of Political Economy
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, third edition,
Macmillan & Co, London, 1901. Sound tight clean copy, free of wear or fade. Minor splashmarks to boards, not at all obvious. Minor rubbing to edges. Black coated endpapers tight in gutters, competent copy dry smelling and free of foxing, annotations or such, though name on fly. Usual minor dustiness of an old volume. xxiv+592pp.
Size Royal 8vo keywords: Cambridge School Economics
Please quote our book No:
14039
Price:
£ 65.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gilbert Frankau
Title:
Life and Erica
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, Sound tright copy from the first printing of forty thousand copies. Minor spotting to spine, edges fingermarked and dusty, free of foxing and no fade or wear to boards. Neat insc on fly.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14040
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Francis Iles
Title:
Before the Fact - a Murder Story for Ladies
Description:
Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition,
Victor Gollancz, London, 1932. Sound copy, dull appearance with moderate shelfwear and spine lean. Titlting still clear on spine, mustard coloured. Inner hinges cracked but scrim cloth still OK. Pencil name on fly. Edges fingered, no foxing or annotations.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14041
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nellie C. McClung
Title:
The Stream Runs Fast
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition,
Thomas Allen, Toronto, 1945. Sound tight clean copy, not much wear, gift insc in front fly, folded christian cross made from leaf laid in.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14044
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. Chetwynd-Hayes
Title:
The 12th Fontana Book of Great Ghost Stories
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd edition,
Collins Fontana, London, 1977. Reasonable copy despite edgewear, thumbcreases, and tears to half-title page. Free of insc.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0006144489
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland