The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Not Stated
Title: Streetwalker
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Ace Books, London, 1961. Sound copy with moderate edgewear, hinge creases and slight bow. Clean and free of insc, paper yellowed. Autobiographical account of prostitution on the streets of London, first printed by Bodley Head in 1959. 125pp. Size 12mo keywords: Prostitution London
Please
quote our
book No:
14048 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sandra Shulman
Title: The Menacing Darkness
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Paperback Library, New York, 1966. Sound tight clean and free of wear or insc. Minot thumbcreases and corner rubbing. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14049 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Captain William E. Young
Title: Shark Hunter
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Panther, London, 1956. Sound period paperback with fantastic colour cover artwork. Spine panel chipped at ends and rear corner creased, paper yellowed o/w clean. Size 12mo keywords: Sharks
Please
quote our
book No:
14050 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sylvia Brooke
Title: Queen of the Head Hunters
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Sphere Books, London, 1972. General edgewear and thumbcreases, pages sound and clean, ywllowed. Two photo sections. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14052 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sir Joshua Reynolds, Edited By Edmund Gosse
Title: The Discourses of Sir Joshua Reynolds.
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Vellum binding, First Edition, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co, London, 1884. Attractively bound small volume, 6 by 4 inches, in a vellum-appearance binding, which has a rather spotted, mottled surface, vertical cracking in the spine panel to half way down, but is still supple and solid with only minimal wear. The insides improve on the covers, the pages being near white with rough cut edges and no foxing save for the blank endpapers. Nice engraved frontis portrait with tissue guard, occasional pencil annotations throughout. xvii+299pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14053 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Eliot, Selected By Alexander Main
Title: Wise, Witty and Tender Sayings in Prose and Verse selected from the Works of George Eliot.
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, eighth edition, William Blackwood and Sons, Edinburgh, 1889. Attractively bound in gilt titled dark burgundy cloth with black embossed twirly borders and beveled boards. Main flaw is missing front endpaper, which was of the brown coated type. This has caused uneven offsetting onto the title page, half the endpaper is possibly what is glued down onto the inner board, with printed quotation. Inner hinges cracked and shalky, but still holding well. Inside tight and free of foxing or such. So an attractive book overall, except for that problem with the fly/half title. All edges gilt, xviii+462pp + 2pp adv. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14055 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Scottish Liberal Land Inquiry Committee
Title: The Scottish countryside, Being the Report of the Scottish Liberal Land Inquiry Committee 1927-1928
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, First Edition, The Scittish Liberal Federation, Glasgow, 1928. A reasonable reference copy, decent inside, but the once handsome black leather binding has become cornerworn with the top half inch of the spine missing. Hinges not splitting or delicate. 407pp inc index. Size 12mo keywords: scotland land Use Reform Crofting Rural Economy
Please
quote our
book No:
14056 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: G. D. H. & M. I. Cole
Title: The Condition of Britain
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Thus edition, The Left Book Club (victor gollancz), London, 1937. Sound tight respectable paperback copy with spine creases and cover fingermarks but little wear, free of insc or such. 471pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14057 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Jacques Brosse
Title: Religious Leaders
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Chambers, Edinburgh, 1991. Sound tight copy with minor fingermarks and edge rubbing, no spine creases. 234pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0550170065
Please
quote our
book No:
14059 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: George Seton
Title: A Budget of Anecdotes
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, third edition, Chapman & Hall, London, 1903. A bit dull with bow to boards and fingermarks, corner rubbing. Spine sunned, pencil annotations, reasonable reading copy, binding sound. Size 8vo keywords: Legal Law Stories Anecdote
Please
quote our
book No:
14060 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:18

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web