You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
George Coppard
Title:
With a Machine Gun to Cambrai: The Tale of a YoungTommy in Kitchener's Army 1914-1918
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
HMSO, London, 1969. Sound tight copy with minor edge rubbing, no spine creases. Some photos, free of insc.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0112900658
Please quote our book No:
14061
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Amy Stewart Fraser
Title:
The Hills of Home
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, 1973. A tidy, clean and tightly bound copy, slight corner rubbing and small ding in top edge, in a nice looking wrapper, clean tight, tear and crease free. Unclipped, inside clear sleeve. Etchings in text, 240pp with map endpapers.
Size 8vo ISBN: 071007414X keywords: Balmoral Ballater Dee River Glen Gairn
Please quote our book No:
14062
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alasdair Gray
Title:
A History Maker
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Canongate, Edinburgh, 1994. Tight clean crisp paperback, issued simultaneously with h/b, larger trade size with colour cover art matching h/b wrapper art, gilt titling on front panel. Minor spine crease or two, surface rubbing, no cover creases, free of wear or insc.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0862415233
Please quote our book No:
14063
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Moray McLaren
Title:
The Unpossessed
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. grey cloth binding, First Edition,
Chapman & Hall, London, 1949. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, ink name in inner board, in tight unclipped bright wrapper with minor corner tears, minor browning, marks to rear panel, minor sunning to spine.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14064
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Pamela Belle
Title:
The Moon in the Water
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Pan Books, London, 1983. Sound and tight hardcover version of the paperback, so it has similar paper to cheap p/b stuff. Poss flyleaf removed but its hard to tell, the first leaf is the half title. Wrapper tight whole and unclipped, slightly crimped at edges, kink at spine base.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0330281577
Please quote our book No:
14065
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Friedrich W. Nietzsche
Title:
Thus Spake Zarathustra
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Heron Books, London, A very nice tidy and clean copy, tightly bound with attractive brown gilt decorated imitation leather cover. Minor rubbing of boards, gilt is bright and pages are clean and not yellowed. No date, probably seventies.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14066
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
Derek and Julia Parker
Title:
THE STORY AND THE SONG, a Survey of English Musical Plays, 1916 - 78
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Chappell & Co/Elm Tree Books, London, 1979. Sound tight copy with minor rubbing. Wrapper tight with edgewear/creases/corner-tears, priceclipped.
Size 4to ISBN: 0903443252
Please quote our book No:
14067
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Peggy Thompson & Saeko Usukawa
Title:
Tall in the Saddle
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Chronicle Books, San Fransisco, 1998. Sound tight clean copy, some rubbing to covers, free of insc.
Size 4to ISBN: 081181730X
Please quote our book No:
14068
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Peggy Thompson & Saeko Usukawa
Title:
Hard-Boiled
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Studio Vista, London, 1995. Sound tight clean copy, hint of rubbing to covers, free of insc.
Size 4to ISBN: 0289801516
Please quote our book No:
14069
Price:
£ 9.00
ask about this book
Author:
Iain Moncreiffe and Don Pottinger
Title:
Simple Custom
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Thus edition,
Thomas Nelson and Sons/Tullis Russell & Co, Edinburgh and London, 1954. Special edition for private circulation of the Nelson original. It differs in having extra title pages and a plain wrapper with blue titling of the company. Wrapper darkened and dusty.spotted, tight with one corner tear, spine displays well. Book has fore-edge spotting and faint mustiness, clean insides. Blue cloth unfaded.with gilt emblem of company, free of wear. With many colourful, and yes, cheerful illustrations.
Size 4to
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland