You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Roger Phillips & Martyn Rix
Title:
The Botanical Garden Volume II: Perennials And Annuals:
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd printing,
Macmillan, London, 2002. Sound tight clean copy, free of wear or insc in shiny tight whole wrapper, some edge crimping and minor nicks at spine top. A large tome originally published at fifty quid. 539pp.
Size Folio ISBN: 0333748905
Please quote our book No:
14071
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
George seton, Advocate
Title:
Practical Analysis of the Acts Relating to the Registration of Births, Deaths and Marriages in Scotland, Etc
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Fifth Edition,
Edmonston & Douglas, Edinburgh, 1861. Sound copy with much moderate edgewear and general spotting/smudges of contents. Section in middle especially ink smudges and worn like it stayed open on the same page for twenty years. The stipple cloth covers have been covered in librafilm. Doubtless removable with the right solvents but we're not going to go there! Contains 17 & 18 Vict. c. 80; 18 Vict c. 29; and 23 & 24 VICT. c. 85.) Complex pagination, maybe 200 pages total.
Size 8vo keywords: Scotland Law Legal
Please quote our book No:
14072
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Trayner
Title:
Latin Phrases and Maxims, Collected from the Institutional and other Writers on Scotch Law; with Translations and Illustrations
Description:
Book is Fair in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
William Paterson, Edinburgh, 1861. A reasonable binding copy, as the backstrip is splitting down the hinges and paper spine label is worn and unreadable. Inner hinges sound, endpapers good, and paper free of foxing or inscription, a few light corner folds - the insides are VG. Usable reference copy as-is or fixable with simple reback or front hinge repair. iv+356pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1584771747 keywords: Scottish Law Legal Scotland
Please quote our book No:
14073
Price:
£ 150.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jonathan Gathorne-Hardy
Title:
The Rise and Fall of the British Nanny
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint,
Victorian (& Modern History) Book Club, Newton Abbot, 1973. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in like wrapper. Photo section.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14074
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Adolf Deissmann
Title:
New Light on the Old Testament
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
T. & T. Clark, Edinburgh, 1907. Decent tight clean copy, ribbed blue cloth sunned on spine, black coated endpapers dusty. Bundled with a free copy of 'The New Knowledge about the Old Testament' by Charles Marston, in similar cond.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14076
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
G. Ernest Wright
Title:
An Introduction to Biblical Archaeology
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Duckworth, Edinburgh, 1960. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in like wrapper. Name on fly.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14077
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Carl Niebuhr
Title:
The Ancient East II The Tell El Amarna Period
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
David Nutt, London, 1901. Sound reference copy in home made paper binding, neatly labeled on spine and front panel. Binding a bit shaky but sewing OK. 62pp.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14078
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nella Braddy
Title:
Anne Sullivan Macy: The Deliverer of Helen Keller
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Frederick Muller, London, 1935. Sound copy with relaxed binding, dull shelfworn appearance but no fraying of hinges. A few spots and fingermarks, occasional foxing freckles inside. Photoplates. 288pp.
Size Royal 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14079
Price:
£ 75.00
ask about this book
Author:
D. H. MacGregor
Title:
Lord MacAulay; Being the Member's Prize Essay for 1900
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, First Edition,
C. J. Clay & Sons, London, 1901. Sound tight copy in attractive tolled leather binding. Powdery surface has been consolidated with leather cream, otherwise supple with gilt embossed corner motifs, marbled endpapers. Name on fly, ink annotations on rear blank fly. Inscribed 'With the author's complements, 1906'
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14080
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mima Robertson
Title:
The Castilian
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Blackwood, Edinburgh, 1953. Sound tight clean copy, free of insc, in tight whole wrapper, crease and small tears on rear panel, reasonably clean, unclipped.
Size 12mo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland