The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: James Morton, Introduction By Abbot Gasquet
Title: The Nun's Rule Being the Ancren Riwle Modernised
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Alexander Moring, London, 1905. Backstrip detached but present, otherwise this would be a lovely copy with nice paper, tissue guarded frontis and paper covered boards. Backstrip is darkened and worn but a reasonably easy repair at the book doctor, good binding copy (insides VG+), or reading copy as-is. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14082 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. S. Eliot illustrated by E. McKnight Kauffer
Title: Journey of the Magi: No 8 of the Ariel Poems
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Faber & Gwyer, London, Sound tight ultra-slim booklet, single leaf bound by chord inside yellow thin card cover. No spine split, covers age darkened with minor marks and minor edge/corner wear. Attractive block printed Kauffer frontis, 2pp poem inside. Wrapper inner flaps in good order as well. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14083 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Paley
Title: Horae Paulinae; or, The Truth of the Scripture History of St. Paul Evinced.
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, T. Nelson & Sons, London, 1879. Sound tight clean copy in wear and fade free ribbed green cloth, black embossed titling and decorations. corners rubbed. Names inked on fly. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14085 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Flinders Petrie
Title: Palestine and Israel: Historical Notes
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge (S. P. C. K.), London, 1934. Sound tight clean problem free copy. 99pp + 16 plates at rear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14086 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ella Christie & Alice King Stewart
Title: A Long Look at Life By Two Victorians
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Seeley, Service & Co, London, 1940. Sound tight clean copy, minor rubbing at spine ends. bow to boards, many photoplates. 1989 Scotland on Sunday magazine article abourt the Japanese Garden laid in. 256pp. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14087 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Wells
Title: Christ and the Heroes of Heathendom (Aeschylus, Socrates, Plato, Epictetus)
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, The Religious Tract Society, London, 1886. Sound tight copy, deals with Aeschylus, Socrates, Plato, Epictetus. Boards dull appearance, a few marks, insides decent with brown coated endpapers. 222pp. Size 8vo keywords: Aeschylus, Socrates, Plato, Epictetus
Please
quote our
book No:
14088 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rev. M. G. Glazebrook
Title: Studies in the Book of Isaiah
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Oxford at the Clarendon Press, Oxford, 1910. Sound tight clean copy, free of wear or fade. Folding maps intact at rear, names insc on fly. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14089 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: A. Bothwell Gosse
Title: The Rose Immortal
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, third edition, William Rider & Son, London, 1923. Sound copy with grubby cornerworn paper covers, red titling with rose motif on front board. Flimsy card spine panel is reasonable given how these bindings tend to disintegrate. Occasional foxing and moderate cornerwear, ink insc on title page, inside cover. 63pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14090 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Prue Leith
Title: Leith's Guide to Wine
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Bloomsbury, London, 1995. Sound tight clean copy, minor crimping to wrapper at spine ends, unclipped, pencil name inside. Size 8vo ISBN: 0747518270
Please
quote our
book No:
14091 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Compton Mackenzie
Title: Keep the Home Guard Turning
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, 2nd Impression, Chatto & Windus, London, 1943. 2nd imp Nov 1943, same month as first. Sound tight clean copy, sunned spine, faded insc on fly, small spot on fore-edge, free of foxing or such. Relevant news clipping laid in. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14095 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:24

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web