The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Leo Robertson (Compton Mackenzie interest)
Title: Compton Mackenzie: An Appraisal of his Literary Work
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Richards Press, London, 1954. Sound tight clean copy in tight whole wrapper with minor tears and darkening. Ink name on fly. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14096 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Compton Mackenzie
Title: Guy and Pauline
Description: Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Purple cloth binding, First Edition, Martin Secker, London, 1915. States first published September 15, 1915. Sound binding except rear hinge shaky with scrim showing, not weak. Generally clean with ink mark on front board, corner wear with slight fraying, spine sunned, small ding on rear hinge. Endpapers sl. foxed, insc on fly. Occ. foxing edges. 395pp + adv. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14097 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Joe Louis Barrow Jr. & Barbara Munder
Title: Joe Louis the Brown Bomber
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Arthur Baker, London, 1988. Sound tight clean ex-library copy with wrapper in sleeve. Paper yellowed, photo section, little wear, no torn out leaves. Size 8vo ISBN: 0213169673
Please
quote our
book No:
14099 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Duncan Shaw
Title: A Voice in the Wilderness
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Edina Press, Edinburgh, 1995. Sound tight slim booklet, a collection of addresses with extra laid in presbytery address and authorial letter. 92pp. Size 8vo keywords: Church of Scotland Parish Craigentinny Edinburgh St Margaret's Dumbiedykes
Please
quote our
book No:
14100 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Georgette Heyer
Title: Simon the Coldheart
Description: Book is VG in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Book Club Assocaites, London, 1978. Sound tight book club hardback in tight whole wrapper. Pages yellowed, wrapper yellowed around edges, scuffed and marked with one small nick at spine bottom.. Minor shelf rubbing, decent and nice inside. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14101 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Iain M. Banks
Title: Use of Weapons
Description: Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Orbit Books/Macdonald, London, 1990. A definitely 'ex-library' copy with all the usual scrunching and floppiness of the wrapper, one badly worn corner, in tacky pvc sleeve and book has well read appearance. Not too bad inside, though, only minor shelfwear, and no torn out leaves nor too many stamps. Not sure if this is a library binding, its bright green and shiny stipple texture, but does have the gold lettering on the spine. Wrapper unclipped at 12.95. Tell you what, we'll sell it at the original price. Size 8vo ISBN: 0356191605
Please
quote our
book No:
14102 Price: £ 12.95 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Rankin
Title: The Greatest Show Off Earth
Description: Book is No Book in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Doubleday, London, 1994. No book, DUST WRAPPER ONLY. A tidy unclipped wrapper saved from a first edition ex-library book which had so many 'issues' we chucked it. Size 8vo ISBN: 0385404190
Please
quote our
book No:
14103 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Tom Horner
Title: All About the Bull Terrier
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Pelham books, London, 1987. Sound tight clean copy, gift insc on fly, wrapper tight and whole, tear free unclipped, minor edge crimping. Size 4to ISBN: 0720710863 keywords: Bull Terrier Dog
Please
quote our
book No:
14104 Price: £ 13.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Dunnett
Title: Dolly and the Nanny Bird
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Sphere Books, London, 1978. Above average cover creases, corner rubbing, paper very yellowed, tight and free of insc inside. Size 12mo ISBN: 0722104359
Please
quote our
book No:
14105 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Dunnett
Title: Dolly and the Nanny Bird
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Sphere Books, London, 1978. Shabby reading copy, bindfing sound, paper yellowed, bookswop stamp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0722104359
Please
quote our
book No:
14106 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:26

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web