You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
Ukridge
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Penguin Books, London, 1964. Sound tight copy, covers yellowed with minor edgewear. Spine base frayed. Minor spine and cover creases. Name on fly. Pages toned, otherwise clean.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14143
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
Service with a Smile
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Penguin Books, London, Rough, badly abraded patch (about 4cm) on rear cover where a price sticker has been removed. Otherwise decent, ordinary copy with creased, slightly slanted spine and minor creases on covers. Free of insc. Free of sunfade.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140025324
Please quote our book No:
14144
Price:
£ 3.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
A Prefect's Uncle
Description:
Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
Souvenir Press, London, 1972. Tidy, clean and tight. Two, six-digit numbers written in biro on prelims, slight abrasions on ffep, stamp on top edge. Free of shelfwear, free of corner creases. Spine straight. Dust wrapper clean and whole with minor edge crimping. Plastic protector could be easily removed.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0285620746
Please quote our book No:
14146
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
William Soutar
Title:
Brief Words; One Hundred Epigrams
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition,
Moray Press, Edinburgh, 1935. Slim volume cloth spine in white with faded salmon pink textured paper covered boards. Nice rough-cut paper, a few foxing freckles, not much wear, one corner bump. Spine sound, binding tight, moderate edgewear. 48pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14147
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Peter Cliffe
Title:
Somewhere a Voice is Calling: The Golden Age of Concert Ballads
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition,
Evergreen Magazine, Cheltenham, Glos, 1997. Excellent tight shiny crisp copy, free of insc, no dj as issued. Nice colour plates of sentimental period postcards, b&w illus in text. 153pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0952241331
Please quote our book No:
14148
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edith Pargeter
Title:
The Fair Young Phoenix
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1948. Ex-library copy in original binding, generally shelfworn, no fraying of cloth, stain at top edge of first few leaves, usual stamps/labels, no missing leaves. Binding reasonably tight, fore edge grubby, clean inside, no foxing or such. Gilt faded on spine label ,still readable.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0855947047
Please quote our book No:
14149
Price:
£ 75.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ellis Peters
Title:
Rainbow's End
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 1978. Sound tight ex-library copy, average handling, shelfworn bottom edge and corners, no lean and tight binding., original not library bdg. Wrapper tear free and unclipped inside pvc sleeve, sl. corner wear.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0333242130
Please quote our book No:
14150
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ellis Peters
Title:
City of Gold and Shadows
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 1973. Sound tight ex-library copy, average handling, wrapper laminated to boards.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0333150031
Please quote our book No:
14151
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ellis Peters
Title:
Death to the Landlords!
Description:
Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 1972. Sound tight ex-library copy, average handling, shelfworn bottom edge and corners, minor lean and tight binding., original not library bdg. Wrapper shiny and bright freshly removed from sleeve, corner tears/wear unclipped
Size 8vo ISBN: 0333131770
Please quote our book No:
14152
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ellis Peters
Title:
The Pilgrim of Hate
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Macmillan, London, 1984. Sound tight ex-library copy, average handling, shelfworn bottom edge and corners, minor lean and original not library bdg. Wrapper tear free and unclipped inside pvc sleeve, sl. corner wear. strong hinge creasing. Spine sunned.
Size 8vo ISBN: 033338248X
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland