You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Iain M. Banks
Title:
The State of the Art
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Orbit Books/Macdonald, London, 1991. Sound ex-library copy with wrapper in sleeve not much worn or creaased. Couple of discreet stamps otherwise, only spine-lean, no wear, and no torn out leaves nor grubbiness. Not sure if this is a library binding, its maroon and shiny stipple texture, yellow endpapers, but does have the gold lettering on the spine. Wrapper unclipped at 12.95. Tell you what, we'll sell it at the original price.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0356196690
Please quote our book No:
14131
Price:
£ 12.95
ask about this book
Author:
George MacDonald Fraser
Title:
McAuslan in the Rough
Description:
Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd Impression,
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1974. Sound tight ex-library copy, wrapper protected, no spine lean, unclipped and free of wear. Perhaps 1mm shorter than book. Faint staining at spine base. Book has usual stamps, no missing leaves, fore-edge fingered, insides reasonable, moderate shelfwear at base.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14132
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Freddie Hancock & David Nathan
Title:
Hancock
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
William Kimber, London, 1969. Sound tight straight clean copy, many photo-plates, minor handling, wrapper has two repaired edge-tears, normal sellotape on inside, general cornerwear and another tear unrepaired, but tight fitting, just a bit rubbed, unclipped. Man b&w photos.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0718302915
Please quote our book No:
14133
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Spike Milligan, Edited By Norma Farnes
Title:
More Spike Milligan Letters
Description:
Book is VG+ in Vg+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
M & J Hobbs/Michael Joseph, London, 1984. Sound tight clean ex-library copy, in shiny tight unclipped wrapper, no rubbing or wear as protected from new in sleeve now removed. hinge creasing in glaze but not broken. Minor shelf-rubbing at base, a fingermark or two, stamps/stickers not too detracting, no torn leaves. Small library pabel at base of book spine hidden by wrapper.
Size 4to ISBN: 0718124367
Please quote our book No:
14134
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
The World of Mr Mulliner
Description:
Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1972. Sound ex-library copy in library binding, usual labels, all leaves present, bound in grey cloth with re-inforced hinges. Fore-edge fingered, insides reasonable. Wrapper very creased and floppy but essentially whole.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0214654044
Please quote our book No:
14135
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Terry Pratchettillustrated by Josh Kirby Wrapper
Title:
Strata
Description:
Book is Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition thus,
Doubleday, London, 1994. Sound tight ex-library copy in library binding, usual labels, all leaves present, not too worn, spine a bit concave, general fingermarks, two light stains on fore-edge. Wrapper is in a happy state having been protected from new. No loss at corners, minor thumbcreases, corners a bit crinkled asp at spine top, but not missing any artwork. Unclipped and fits OK.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0385404751
Please quote our book No:
14136
Price:
£ 18.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sugar Ray: The Sugar Ray Robinsonstory
Title:
Sugar Ray Robinson with Dave Anderson
Description:
Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, Reprint,
Robson Books, London, 1992. Sound ex-library copy with no torn out leaves, stamps not too detracting. Spine lean. little wear, wrapper loose fit inside pvc sleeve. Front fore edge creased and floppy.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0860518035 keywords: Boxing
Please quote our book No:
14138
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. L. Brown & I. C. Lawson
Title:
History of Peebles 1850-1990
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
Mainstream Publishing, Edinburgh, 1990. A decent copy inside, though covers scuffed and corner creased, spine creased. Some hpotos, 382pp large trade size format on acid free paper.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1851583335 keywords: Peebles Scotland
Please quote our book No:
14139
Price:
£ 40.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alan Titchmarsh
Title:
Mr. MacGregor
Description:
Book is Very Good Paperback binding, 1st p/b Ptg.,
Pocket Books, London, 1999. Tight clean copy, minor spine and cover creases. Free of insc.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0671015842
Please quote our book No:
14140
Price:
£ 0.01
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
Much Obliged Jeeves
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Penguin Books, London, 1984. Excellent, tight, clean, crisp, shiny, unread-looking copy with no owner markings.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0140051023 keywords: british humour comedy jeeves wooster
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland