You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Edith Pargeter (aka Ellis Peters)
Title:
The Assize of the Dying
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Orange Cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1958. A tidy clean and problem free ex-library copy, with library binding, orange textured cloth clear titling on spine. Insides nice and clean and tight.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14166
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edith Pargeter (aka Ellis Peters)
Title:
Fallen Into the Pit
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Pink Cloth binding, First Edition,
Heinemann, London, 1951. A tidy clean and problem free ex-library copy, with library binding, red/white textured cloth clear titling on spine. Insides nice and clean and tight, just the odd mark.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14167
Price:
£ 55.00
ask about this book
Author:
Deryk Frazer
Title:
Reptiles and Amphibians [New Naturalist No 69]
Description:
Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1983. Tight clean wear free ex-library copy, in tight unclipped wrapper, bright clean and wear/tear free inside original polythene library sleeve. No tape used and completely removable, the library number sticker is on the outside of the sleeve. Slight crimping at spine ends if you peer closely, spine unfaded. Flyleaf has remains of pastedown, square de-accession stamp and title page has stamped number. Top edge dusty with library stamp. Fore-edge fingermarked, insides very clean. There is what appears to be a publishing flaw, every page is mildly creased in a diagonal 'v' emanating from near the top of the hinge and going down about 3 inches. There is no evidence of a bump on the boards or spine, so one must assume this effect happened to the pages before the book was bound. True first edition states first published 1983. 256pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0002197065
Please quote our book No:
14169
Price:
£ 85.00
ask about this book
Author:
W. H. Pearsall & W. Pennington
Title:
The Lake District A Landscape History [New Naturalist No 55]
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1973. Tight clean wear free, in tight price-clipped wrapper, bright clean and wear/tear free but protected by undesirable form of pvc sleeve, fitted by private owner at new. It has slightly contracted and curled the edges but that could be fixed simply by replacing with a more modern type. its a sheet folded round the back and stuck to the underside along the top/bottom edges - the adhesive has started to weep through the wrapper with some banding showing through at the top/bottom edge - not too noticable as yet. Upon request, we will remove the sleeve with lighter fluid before sending, a safe method. Graded conservatively VG with this problem in mind, it really looks great otherwise. Gift inscription on fly. True first edition states first published 1973. 256pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0002131331 keywords: New Naturalist
Please quote our book No:
14170
Price:
£ 32.00
ask about this book
Author:
Ernest Neal
Title:
The badger: New Naturalist Monograph Series No. 12
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. green cloth binding, second edition,
Collins New Naturalist, London, 1962. Tidy and tightly bound copy. Lovely clean pages. Clean bright covers free of shelf wear or fade. Dust on top edge. Snug-fitting wrapper has three short nicks. longest 1/4 inch Minor age yellowing on spine panel front and back panel a nice cream colour with minor dusty marks, artwork still retains a bright appearance. Un-priceclipped. Book free of owner marks. 158pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14172
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Lisa Jardine
Title:
Ingenious Pursuits - Building the Scientific Revolution
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Little Brown and Co., London, 1999. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight tear free unclipped wrapper, minor edge creasing and rubbing to rear panel. Free of ownermarks. 444pp.
Size Royal 8vo ISBN: 0316647527
Please quote our book No:
14173
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Cadell
Title:
The Friendly Air
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
The Book Club, London, 1972. excellent tight clean crisp gift grade copy, free of insc. Wrapper has minor crimping at spine ends, a few light marks, tear free and nice.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14177
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Cadellillustrated by Biro wrapper
Title:
Home for the Wedding
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
The Romance Book Club, London, 1972. excellent tight clean crisp gift grade copy, free of insc. Wrapper has minor crimping at spine ends, a few light marks, tear free shiny and nice.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14178
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
Elizabeth Cadell
Title:
Deck with Flowers
Description:
Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding,
The Romance Book Club, London, 1974. excellent tight clean crisp gift grade copy, free of insc. Wrapper has minor crimping at spine ends, a few light marks, tear free shiny and nice.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14179
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Raymond Chandler
Title:
The Simple Art of Murder
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Burgundy Cloth binding, First Edition,
Hamish Hamilton, London, 1950. Sound tight, free of insc, internally clean and free of foxing, a bit dusty and fingered round the edges. No wear, edges rubbed, spine titling dulled but cloth not sunned. Overall appearance a bit dull but reasonable, proper first ed.
Size 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland