The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Raymond Chandler
Title: The Long Goodbye
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd Impression, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1953. A bit grubby and spotty, corners worn, no really serious flaws though, silver clear on spine, which is slightly sunned. Binding relaxed but sound. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14181 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jennie Melville
Title: Nun's Castle
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, The Romance Book Club, London, 1974. excellent tight clean copy, slight corner bumping, free of insc. Wrapper has minor crimping at spine ends, a few light marks, small nick at rear corner shiny and nice. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14182 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Monica Edwards illustrated by Anne Bullen
Title: No Mistaking Corker
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Duck-egg green cloth binding, 2nd Impression, Collins, London, 1948. Sound tight book with sunned and browned edges to boards, wrapper very corner torn with front fore edge worn and split along 2/3rds length. 1/4 inch hole in spine, 1/4 inch chipped and ragged spine ends, panels edge creased/torn. Front panel age darkened and mottled. Un-priceclipped. Pages clean fore edge marked, no fraying of cloth. Crayon name on fly. 2nd imp June 1948 of Sep 1947 original. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14184 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Laurie Lee illustrated by John Ward
Title: Cider with Rosie
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, The Hogarth Press, London, 1959. Excellent collector copy in every respect. Cellophane protective sleeve has protected this wrapper from new (completely removable, no tape used), so despite scuffing and splashes the wrapper underneath is super clean, crisp and unfaded. Only imperfection is slight rubbing and crimping at spine top, and the slightest crimp at spine base. The magenta 'book society choice' band is perfect and crisp and bright, and has not left a shadow on the wrapper, that's how unfaded this example is. There are a few minor indentations in the top corner of the back panel, only visible if they catch the light, the front panel is virtually perfect. Unclipped of course. Book clean and straight, free of rubbing or foxing, unread appearance, gilt bright on spine. Light pencil insciption on inside board, easy to rub out. They don't come this good that often - I just looked at my 100+ first edition collection from this period and there are only one or two this good! Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14185 Price: £ 125.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: Performing Flea
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1961. a Self Portrait in Letters. Sound tight clean crisp copy, only flaw is corner crease on back panel and slight thumbcreases on front panel. Free of insc, no foxing or such, pages not even that yellowed. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14188 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: Helen MacInnes
Title: Assignment in Brittany
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Collins Fontana, London, 1966. Excellent tight clean crisp copy very slight creases on spine, free of insc, paper toned, no wear or thumbcreases to covers Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14191 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Chaloner
Title: To Europe with Love
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Corgi, London, 1972. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of insc, no wear or thumbcreases to covers Size 12mo ISBN: 055209045X
Please
quote our
book No:
14193 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Constantine Fitz Gibbon
Title: Adultery Under Arms (in Love and war)
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan Books, London, 1962. Sound tight clean crisp copy, not much fade or wear, only flaw is slight crimp at spine top and top corner, visible as minor creases. Free of insc. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14194 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Chamberlain
Title: The Soldier Room
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, New English Library, London, 1966. Sound tight clean copy, free of insc, minor edge wear, no spine creases. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14196 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter O'Donnell
Title: Modesty Blaise
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan Books, London, 1966. Excellent tight clean crisp unread looking collector grade copy. Slightest thumbcrease on back panel and a light surface mark or two short of perfect. Size 12mo ISBN: 0330104748
Please
quote our
book No:
14199 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:36

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web