The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Chapman Pincher
Title: The Penthouse Conspirators
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, New English Library, London, 1971. Sound tight clean copy, free of insc, minor rubbing, no spine or cover creases. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14200 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. Stanley Moss
Title: Ill Met By Moonlight
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Sphere Books, London, 1968. Sound tight clean copy, free of insc, minor rubbing, no spine or cover creases. Felt pen line on top edge. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14201 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Graham Greene
Title: The Confidential Agent
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1963. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, minor cover creases or two, no spine creases, name on fly, no wear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14205 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Saul Bellow
Title: Dangling Man
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1963. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, no cover creases, minor spine creases, name on fly, no wear. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14206 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Stanley Hyland
Title: Green Grow the Tresses-o
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1973. Excellent tight clean crisp collector grade copy. Virtually mint. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140033491
Please
quote our
book No:
14207 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Derek Robinson
Title: Goshawk Squadron
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan Books, London, 1973. Sound tight clean copy, minor bump at spine base, free of insc. Size 12mo ISBN: 0330235931
Please
quote our
book No:
14208 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Wright with Paul Greengrass
Title: Spycatcher - At Last! The Spy Book of the Century
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, William Heinemann, Dublin/Australia, 1987. True first edition with IR [pound symbol] 14.95 on flap and 'At Last! The Spy Book of the Century' red panel on front of wrapper. states on verso of title page 'Printed by Futura Print, ltd., in Dublin Bound by Library Bindings, Ltd., Dublin. The Australia thing was a legal get-out for Heinemann. The rushed printing shows, the glaze on the wrapper is crazed with fine curvy ridges. There is moderate shelfwear of wrapper and boards, though the text block is tight and clean as a whistle. The boards are maroon (dark orangey-brown) coloured with silver spine titling. Because of the rush, there is more than one colour variant - they were using anything within reach. Bump on lower edge of rear board, wrapper still fits tightly and tear free, though it does look rubbed and edge-crimped. Free of inscription. No photos as called for in the true 1st. A rare item. Size 8vo ISBN: 0855610980
Please
quote our
book No:
14210 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gavin Maxwell
Title: A Reed Shaken By the Wind
Description: Book is Near Fine in Fair dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Longmans, London, 1957. Book sound tight and clean, free of foxing or such, boards unfaded, spine titling evely dulled. Wrapper whole though very edgeworn with browned sellotape around the hinges on the underside, now falling off. Unclipped and remains servicable, could be re-taped. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14211 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Thomas
Title: A Book of Printed Alphabets
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, Sidgwick & Jackson, London, 1937. Sound tight clean appealing copy, free of wear or problems. Ownername inked on fly. Size 8vo keywords: Alphabets Printing
Please
quote our
book No:
14212 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
Title: D. E. R. E. Information Booklet: Dounreay Experimental Reactor Establishment - Thurso - Caithness
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority, Thurso, Caithness, 1961. Sound tight clean 60pp booklet showing the Dounraey reactor in all its cheesy scientific sixties glory. A few marks on the covers, not much rubbing. Size 12mo keywords: Atomic Power Dounreay Nuclear
Please
quote our
book No:
14215 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:38

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web