The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: B. J. bluck, Editor
Title: Excursion guide to the Geology of the Glasgow District
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Geological Society of Glasgow, Glasgow, 1973. Sound tight clean booklet with lots of maps and photos. Size 12mo ISBN: 0902892053
Please
quote our
book No:
14216 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Leo Tolstoy, Constance Garnett Translation
Title: War and Peace
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Cream cloth binding, First Edition thus, The Reprint Society, London, 1960. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight whole tear free bright wrapper. A few spots and mottles on spine and rear panel. This is a very nicely presented large volume in real cloth binding with bird/dagger gilt motif on front panel, blind embossed keylines and gilt titling on spine. Colour frontis and numerous b&w illus by John Groth. Even has the special 'guide to characters' reprint society bookmark! Fine paper, 1146pp. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14217 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patrick Seale and Maureen McConville
Title: Philby the Long Road to Moscow
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hamish Hamilton, London, 1973. Sound tight clean, free of wear or insc, in tight whole tear free unclipped wrapper, rubbed at corners, surface rubbed. Size 8vo keywords: Spying Espionage
Please
quote our
book No:
14219 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: G. L. Steer
Title: Sealed and Delivered - A Book on the Abyssinian Campaign
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Teal Cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1942. A sound copy, maps intact at rear. Cloth very shelfworn and mottled, no fraying, inner hinges cracking a little but still reasonable. Pages generally clean and free of foxing, dusty around edges. A better copy than it looks! Size 8vo keywords: Abyssinian Campaign
Please
quote our
book No:
14221 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Aikman, George Buchanan
Title: The History of Scotland, Translated from the Latin of George Buchanan; With Notes and A Continuation To The Union In The Region of Queen Anne
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, First Edition, Blackie, Fullarton & Co, Glasgow, 1827. Ex-library set of 4 volumes rebound in high quality half leather, tasteful dark green with lighter green cloth boards, bright gilt on spines, no library marks visible on outside. These have good shelf appeal and the leather feels whispery and nice. New endpapers, library labels on each flyleaf. Toughened cloth inner hinges, the bindings are perfect for frequent use, these will not fall to bits anytime soon. First and last few leaves of each volume a bit browned smudged and foxed, the insides are yellowed but reasonable throughout, bar the odd foxed page. The map opposite p1 of vol 1 is missing. Engraved portrait fronti of each volume OK if foxed around edges. Vol III has a corner stain on the frontis and slight wrinkling of the very page edges all the way through, so a waterspill at some point, but fortunately not too detracting. Overall a respectable set, ideal for frequent reference. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14222 Price: £ 150.00 ask about
this book

Author: William Anderson
Title: The Scottish nation; or the surnames, Families, literature, honours, and Biographical History of the People of Scotland
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, A. Fullerton & Co, Edinburgh, 1864. 3 volume set in royal blue blindstamped cloth, gilt stamped panels on spine with crown, lion rampant and thistle devices in compartments. Gilt bright on unfaded spines, cloth shelfworn at ends with top of vol II repaired with patch of matching blue cloth on inside. Corners fraying, but not threatening to split down hinges, these are heavy books so take a bit of wear. Text blocks in good order generally, no foxing or such. One or two of the signatures are working loose, the spine glue is a bit old and brittle, but nothing that couldn't be put to rights with the proper book glue. Inner hinges cracked in endpapers but scrim OK. A few b&w and colour plates here and there, with tissue guards intact, the ones we found anyway. Overall a servicable set, pages still uncut after all these years. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
14223 Price: £ 100.00 ask about
this book

Author: M. E. Francis
Title: The Runaway
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, No date, circa 1930's. Sound tight copy, discolouration on rear board, spine has vertical furrow. Private bookplate and name on fly. Pages clean free of foxing, fingered and dusty edges. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14224 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Beatrice Kean Seymour
Title: Summer of Life
Description: Book is VG+ in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Heinemann, London, 1936. Sound tight clean copy with sheen to boards, gilt on spine/front panel, no wear. Wrapper grubby corner torn and chipped but has kept the book nice, front panel and spine colourful artwork can still be appreciated, unclipped. 427pp. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14226 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Sadlier
Title: Blessington D'Orsay A Masquerade
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Constable & Co, London, 1933. Tight clean crisp 1st printing copy with sixteen gravure plates as called for. Nice laid-effect paper, cloth and gilt bright and unfaded, no shelfwear. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14228 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. Edgar Pemberton
Title: A Memoir of Edward Askew Sothern
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, second edition, Richard Bentley, London, 1889. Excellent tight clean crisp copy of an early more sumptuous printing than the cheap edition of the following year. Two folding plates and 6 plates total inc frontis. Slight foxing on ep's and fore-edge, decent throughout, uncut pages. Clear gilt on spine, a bit dulled, bright on front panel, which has a nice crazy paving texture. Virtually no wear. 314pp Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14229 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:39

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web