You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
James Maidment
Title:
The Court of Session Garland; Including All the Supplements
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Thus edition,
Hamilton Adams & Co, Thomas D. Morrison, London & Glasgow, 1888. Sound tight copy, unfaded royal blue cloth with attractive gilt titling on spine. Minor shelfwear and some spotting along top edge of rear board. Pages nice and clean inside, some foxing on endpapers. 276pp + adv.
Size Royal 8vo keywords: Law Legal Scotland
Please quote our book No:
14230
Price:
£ 95.00
ask about this book
Author:
Douglas Scott
Title:
Eagle's Blood
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Secker & Warburg, London, 1985. Sound tight clean free of insc, in tight whole tear free unfaded wrapper. The glaze has ridged along the hinges due to expansion, thar is the only noticable flaw, unclipped
Size 8vo ISBN: 0436444429
Please quote our book No:
14233
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Michael Frayn
Title:
Spies
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Faber & Faber, London, 2002. Sound tight clean first ed copy, edn line 2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1. Initials on fly, wrapper tight tear free a little rubbed.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0571212867
Please quote our book No:
14234
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jessie Kesson
Title:
Where the Apple Ripens
Description:
Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Virago, London, 1993. Tightly bound, moderate cover creases and edgerubbing. Minimal corner wear. Free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1853815004
Please quote our book No:
14238
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Jean Webster
Title:
Daddy-Long-Legs
Description:
Book is VG in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 83rd Impression,
Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1966. Sound tight clean copy in shiny tight tear free glossy wrapper, priceclipped, spine lean, free of insc. Spotting on fore-edge.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14241
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Michel Montignac
Title:
Dine Out and Lose Weight: The French Way to Culinary 'Savoir Vivre'
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, second edition,
Montignac Publishing UK, London, 1996. Clean, tight, square and bright. Moderate rubbing on covers, and moderate corner rubbing. Free of spine creases, free of owner marks. Questionnaire postcard still present. 224pp
Size 8vo ISBN: 2906236349
Please quote our book No:
14242
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Desmond Barry
Title:
Cressida's Bed
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Vintage, London, 2005. Once-read, clean, tight, bright copy with minor scuffing to covers and moderate corner rubbing. Free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0099471965
Please quote our book No:
14245
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Phil Hogan
Title:
The Freedom Thing
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Abacus, London, 2003. Carefully once-read clean, tight, bright ucorrected proof copy. Minimal thumb creases on rear cover and minor corner rubbing. Free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0349115567
Please quote our book No:
14246
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Sasha Miller
Title:
Ladylord
Description:
Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
HarperCollins, London, 1997. Tidy, clean, square and tight. Minimal spine creases and moderate edge-crimping. Free of owner marks.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0006483046
Please quote our book No:
14247
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Mary Hollingsworth
Title:
The Cardinal's Hat
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Profile Books, London, 2005. Carefully once-read, clean, tight, bright copy. Minor scuffing to covers and moderate edge-crimping. Free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1861977700 keywords: Renaissance Borgia Historical Fiction Europe
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland