You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Miss Read
Title:
Emily Davis
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good - dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition,
Michael Joseph, London, 1971. Tidy, clean, tight copy. Moderate spine lean. Freckles of foxing on outer edges, not affecting page surfaces. Minor edge rubbing. Unprice-clipped wrapper has minimal sun fade on the spine, minor edge crimping. Moderate foxing on wrapper, visible on rear panel and inner flaps. Free of owner marks. An attractive copy at a reasonable price.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0718108841
Please quote our book No:
14253
Price:
£ 24.00
ask about this book
Author:
Anne Hepple
Title:
Heydays and Maydays
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Fifth Edition,
Lutterworth Press, London, 1954. Sound copy, spine sunned, moderate edge rubbing, pages clean and free of foxing, scribbled out inscription on fly.
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CIJYM
Please quote our book No:
14256
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
P. G. Wodehouse
Title:
Summer Lightning
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Thus edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1986. Sound tight clean copy, slight bump at spine top, wrapper tight and tear free, some rubbing, edge crimping and one worn corner a millimetre. Priceclipped, free of onsc.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0091676703
Please quote our book No:
14257
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Patrick Leigh Fermor
Title:
A Time of Gifts
Description:
Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Penguin Books, London, 1979. Clean, tight, square copy with creased spine and rubbed edges. Previous owner bookplate on half-title.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0140049479 keywords: Germany Austria Czech Republic
Please quote our book No:
14259
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Francis Sakoian & Louis Acker
Title:
The Astrologer's Handbook
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Penguin Books, London, 1981. Clean, tight, square, bright, free of creases. Moderate edge rubbing. Free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0140053360
Please quote our book No:
14260
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
John Filbey and Peter Filbey
Title:
The Astrologer's Companion
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing,
The Aquarian Press, Wellingborough, 1986. Sound, tight, square copy with rubbed covers and edges. Free of owner marks.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0850304520 keywords: Astrology
Please quote our book No:
14262
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Edward J. Cowan (editor)
Title:
The People's Past
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 1980. Clean, tight, square copy with moderate sunfade on spine. Minor cover thumbcreases and edgerubbing. Free of owner marks. B&W illus. 223pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0904919390 keywords: Scotland Scottish History
Please quote our book No:
14263
Price:
£ 4.75
ask about this book
Author:
J. K. Rowling
Title:
Harry Potter and Prisoner of Azkaban
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, 2nd Impression,
Bloomsbury, London, 1999. Sound and clean in tear free tight wrapper. Free of inscription. Wrapper has slight edge crimping and slight rub marks, tear free, no significant creases, unclipped. Book has hint of spine lean, an excellent copy overall, no wear. Edition line reads 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
Size 8vo ISBN: 0747542155
Please quote our book No:
14264
Price:
£ 40.00
ask about this book
Author:
Nigel Tranter
Title:
Robert the Bruce: The Steps to the Empty Throne
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, second edition,
Hodder & Stoughton Ltd, London, 1973. A nice clean and tidy copy, with tight binding, no foxing or such. Gift dedication on blank side of map flyleaf. Price-clipped wrapper shiny with slight corner wear, no more than a millimetre or two on 3 corners, slight sunning to spine not too noticable.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0340107065
Please quote our book No:
14265
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Collingwood Ingram
Title:
Isles of the Seven Seas
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1936. sound tight copy, clean unfaded wear freee boards, thight binding. Light foxing near endpapers and on fore edge. Plates in good order, free of insc. Slight bow to boards.
Size Royal 8vo
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland