The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Philip Mansel
Title: The Court of France
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Cambridge University Press, Cambridge, 1988. Sound, tight, once-read copy. Small kink in top edge of pages 43 to 118. Whiff of tobacco odour. Otherwise, rather a nice copy. Dust wrapper has a touch of smoke-darkening on inner flaps, and a small (5mm) closed tear. Free of owner marks. B&W illus. 224pp inc. index. Size 8vo ISBN: 0521309956 keywords: France French Royal History
Please
quote our
book No:
14278 Price: £ 24.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pauline Gregg
Title: Oliver Cromwell
Description: Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, J. M. Dent & Sons, London, 1988. Sound, tight, once-read copy. Only flaws are a whiff of tobacco odour and a small bruise on the top edge of one board. Dust wrapper price-clipped, with some edgecrimping at top, but still shiny and looks good on the shelf. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0460047094 keywords: English History Civil War Cromwell
Please
quote our
book No:
14279 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Marshall
Title: The Life and Times of Victoria
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Trade Paperback binding, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 1992. Clean, tight, square book. Only flaws are a whiff of tobacco odour and a slight rubbing at edges. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0297831666 keywords: English History Victoria
Please
quote our
book No:
14280 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Chris Priestley
Title: The White Rider
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Pictorial boards binding, First Edition, Doubleday, London, 2004. Excelllent tight clean crisp carefully once read copy, free of scuffing, insc or such. Number string all the way to 1. Size 8vo ISBN: 038560694X
Please
quote our
book No:
14282 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas W. Baillie
Title: The Dumfries Ether Diary The First Surgical Use of Anaesthetic Ether in the Old World
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition thus, Thomas W. Baillie, Dumfries, 1996. Sound tight clean copy, slight corner bump, gift insc on fly, wrapper whole, tear free unclipped, slight creasing. Size 8vo ISBN: 1899316353 keywords: Ether Medical History
Please
quote our
book No:
14283 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rev. John Rogers Pitman
Title: A Practical Commentary on Our Blessed Lord's Sermon on the Mount; Valedictory Address to His Disciples; and Parables
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition, James Darling, London, 1852. Sound tight copy. small 1/2 inch pull in cloth at spine top, occ. foxing and moderate shelfwear. 451pp + 16pp adverts. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14285 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: A Man of the World
Title: Letters to a Ministerial Son
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, James Clarke & Co., London, 1911. Sound tight copy, minort fraying at spine ends, minor shelfwear, anme on fly. 222pp + adv. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14286 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: Geoffrey Taylor
Title: The Victorian Flower Garden
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Sheffington, London, 1952. Presentable copy with missing flyleaf, a few grubby marks/stains but mostly clean and bright. Wrapper corner torn with flappy bits but overall fits well. colour fronits, b&w plates. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CI9VP
Please
quote our
book No:
14287 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Sir W. Robinson Nicoll
Title: The Christian Attitude Towards Democracy
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, Sound presentable copy, dull appearance, gilt clear on spine, a few spots and marks. 76pp. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14288 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: M. Esther Harding
Title: The Parental Image: Its Injury and Reconstruction
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, C. G. Jung Foundation, New York, 1965. Excellent tight clean copy in rubbed and worn but whole wrapper. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14289 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:45

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web