The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Claude Jenkins
Title: The Life and Times of Thomas Cranmer, Archbishop of Canterbury 1533 - 1566
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The Friends of Canterbury Cathedral, Canterbury, 1936. Sound copy, slim booklet with a few photo plates, 23pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14290 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Derek Hatton
Title: Inside Left the Story So Far...
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Bloomsbury, London, 1988. Sound copy with moderate reading creases and corner rubbing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0747501858
Please
quote our
book No:
14292 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dr Kenneth McAll
Title: Healing the Family Tree
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd Impression, Sheldon Press, London, 1987. Tight chiny clean and free of creases, some light rubbing to covers, name on fly. Size 8vo ISBN: 0859695328
Please
quote our
book No:
14293 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gregory R. Choppin & J. Rydberg
Title: Nuclear Chemistry Theory and Applications
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1985. Sound copy, 1985 ptg of 1980 1st edition. Choc full of photos and diags, some fold-out, on glossy paper stock. Moderate edge rubbing and the odd cover thumbcrease. Size 4to ISBN: 0080238238
Please
quote our
book No:
14294 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Friedlander, Gerhart; Kennedy, Joseph W; Macias, Edward S. And Miller, Julian Malcolm
Title: Nuclear and Radiochemistry 3rd Edition
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 5th printing, Wiley, New York, 1981. Sound tight clean copy, moderate edge rubbing and minor bump at spine base. 684pp Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
14295 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. Flugge
Title: Handbook of Engineering Mechanics
Description: Book is Very Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, McGraw-Hill Book Company, New York, 1962. Sound tight clean tome with numerous diags. Wrapper edgeworn but servicable.Non standard double barreled pagination, but its a thousand pages if its a day! Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
14296 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Clark Craig
Title: 119 Practical Programs for the TRS-80 Pocket Calculator
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, TAB Books, Blue Ridge Summit, PA, 1982. Sound tight clean copy, moderate sunning and creases to spine. Size 8vo ISBN: 0830613501
Please
quote our
book No:
14297 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Charles N. Pickworth
Title: Instructions for the Use of A W Faber 'Castell' Precision Calculating Rules
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, A. W. Faber, Stein, Near Nuremberg, No date, but looks circa 1930. Sound and tight, thin card covers darkened and spotted on back panel only. Red cloth spine strip decent, numerous fold-out diags at rear, paper on these browned. 61pp + 13 fold-out sheets. Size 8vo keywords: Slide Rule
Please
quote our
book No:
14298 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rafael Sabatini
Title: A Century of Sea Stories
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Hutchinson, London, 1934. Sound tight clean first edition, undated but we think from 1934, the fly is dated April 7th 1935 in pencil. Some age darkening of spine and front panel base, otherwise boards unfaded and clean, with just a hint of corner rubbing. Paper decent and free of foxing, insc or such. 1024pp. Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14302 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: M.E. Bailey, S.V.M. Clube, W.M. Napier
Title: The Origin of Comets
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Pergamon Press, Oxford, 1990. General cover creases and edgwear, no spine crease, contents decent clean and tight. Colour frontis and many diags/photos. Size 8vo ISBN: 0080348580
Please
quote our
book No:
14304 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:46

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web