The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Nevil Shute
Title: Works: Complete Set of 23 Titles Bound in 20 Volumes. Includes Slide Rule
Description: Book is Near Fine in No Jacket as issued. dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Heron Books (Edito-Service), Geneva, 1969. A nice set of 20 volumes, containing all 23 titles in excellent overall condition. There were two variants of this set produced. One type had a separate book for each story, and one had three of the books as double titles. This is the latter version, with Marazan/So Disdained, Ruined City/Landfall & What Happened to the Corbetts/Pastoral combined. Each has the 'Heron Books' logo on the title page. These books were printed in Switzerland, and seem to be just a shade better than the sets printed in England. They are lavishly produced with red imitation morocco leather (Skivertex), gilt decorated covers and fine paper. They look stunning on the shelf with their gilt decorated spines, which now look midway between gold and silver colour, a common occurence, and there is no colour fade of the red . Each book comes with a yellow place-marker ribbon and author portrait frontis, as well as maroon endpapers with 'S' motif repeated. The spines are beautifully straight and there are no corner knocks or dings or fade - they look uniform on the shelf. The pages are super clean inside and the bindings snap-shut tight on most, although a half dozen maybe appear actually read! On close inspection I could only find a handful of minor flaws, e.g. small indentation on board, certainly nothing significant. The worldwide air-priority shipping on this 20-lb set is included in the price, ONLY IF YOU CONTACT US BEFORE ORDERING, which will save you a good few bucks! Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14305 Price: £ 175.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lucy Walker
Title: Wife to Order
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd paperback printing, Fontana Books, London, 1968. Square, tight, clean copy. Spine much-rubbed at edges and moderately creased. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Romance Australia
Please
quote our
book No:
14306 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lucy Walker
Title: Heaven is Here
Description: Book is Good + in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 2nd paperback printing, Fontana Books, London, 1967. NOT LARGE PRINT! Tight, clean, square copy. Bruised and slightly torn at foot. Two very small page creases. Otherwise nice, bright, attractive book. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14307 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Leslie Charteris
Title: The Saint in London
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd Pb Ptg, Hodder and Stoughton, London, 1963. Lovely, clean, tight, square copy. Rubbing at base of spine. Two tiny corner folds. Free of owner marks. Looks great. Size 12mo keywords: Mystery
Please
quote our
book No:
14308 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Innes
Title: The New Sonia Wayward
Description: Book is VG in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 1st Paperback Ptg, Penguin Books, London, 1964. Sound tight and clean copy. Spine has minor slant and minor creases. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140020748
Please
quote our
book No:
14309 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Colin Dexter
Title: Inspector Morse the Complete Collection
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Paperback binding, Pan paperbacks/Ted Smart, London, 1991. Cpmplete set of 13 Morse paperbacks in crisp unread condition, inside slipcase which has split along two seams at one end, repaired with tape. The split is not surprising, as the books are a tight squeeze into the case. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14311 Price: £ 17.00 ask about
this book

Author: Rachel Storm
Title: In Search of Heaven on Earth
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Bloomsbury, London, 1991. Tight clean free of wear inscription or lean, wrapper rubbed and creased at edges, tight fitting, unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0747505500
Please
quote our
book No:
14312 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bill Bryson
Title: Down Under
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Doubleday, London, 2000. Tight clean free of wear inscription or lean, wrapper slightly rubbed and creased at edges, tight fitting, unclipped. !st ed/1st printing. Size 8vo ISBN: 038540817X
Please
quote our
book No:
14313 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pascal Bonafoux illustrated by Jean-Baptiste Leroux
Title: AU FIL DE LA SEINE : IMPRESSIONS DE PEINTRES
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Editions du Chêne, France, 1998. Excellent tight clean shiny copy, minor crimping at wrapper spine ends. Text en français, Une balade sur les rives de la Seine, de Paris à Honfleur, illustrée par des photographies et des reproductions de tableaux.167pp. Size 4to ISBN: 2842771230
Please
quote our
book No:
14314 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Carey
Title: True History of the Kelly Gang
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 3rd Printing, Faber & Faber, London, 2001. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, wrapper fits tightly with slight rubbing, unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0571192165
Please
quote our
book No:
14315 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:48

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web