You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Margaret Elizabeth Mackay
Title:
Customers and Green Men
Description:
Book is Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Whitcombe and Tombs, Christchurch, New Zealand, 1967. Tight clean decent copy, minor indents on boards, wrapper tight and square, minor corner rubbing.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0723301743
Please quote our book No:
14316
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Carter, Marianne Majerus (Photographer)
Title:
Gardening with Containers (Gardening Workbooks)
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Spiralbound binding, First Edition,
Ryland Peters and Small, London, 1997. Sound tight clean copy with a few minor rubs to boards.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1900518082
Please quote our book No:
14317
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Maurice Baring
Title:
Lost Diaries and Dead Letters
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Thus edition,
Alan Sutton, London, 1988. Sound tight clean crisp copy, very minor indents and reading creases to covers, spine crease-free, paper yellowing.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0862995582
Please quote our book No:
14318
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
Various
Title:
The Red Hog of Colima : Scottish short Stories 1989
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Collins, London, 1989. Sound tight clean crisp copy, slight crease down spine.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0002235498
Please quote our book No:
14319
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Louis De Bernieres
Title:
Captain Corelli's Mandolin
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint,
Vintage, London, 1998. Sound tight clean crisp copy, slight corner rubbing, carefully once read with no spine crease. Long neat gift inscription on fly.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0749397543
Please quote our book No:
14321
Price:
£ 0.01
ask about this book
Author:
Anoop Parikh, Debora Robertson, Thomas Lane, Elizabeth Hilliard, Melanie Paine
Title:
The Conran Octopus Decorating Book
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Conran Octopus, London, 1996. Sound tight clean copy, wrapper priceclipped and edge creased, fit a bit floppy. 352pp
Size 4to ISBN: 1840911026
Please quote our book No:
14322
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Terence Conran
Title:
Small Spaces
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Conran Octopus, London, 2001. Sound tight clean copy, wrapper whole and tight, unclipped, minor rubbing and crimped at spine top.
Size 4to ISBN: 1840911611
Please quote our book No:
14323
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Geocenter
Title:
Euro Atlas: Benelux: Belgium, Netherlands, Luxembourg (Euro Atlases)
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
GeoCenter International Ltd, Germany, 1999. Decent crisp clean copy with minor thumbcreases. With a yellow border down the front left-hand side indicating the country and its flag, this atlas of the Benelux countries contains major town plans. Fully indexed, it can be used for route-planning purposes. The scale is 300,000. The insides are a one size fits all multi-language with Keys and indices printed in 8 european languages, this version having the english covers. This is a 1999 printing.
Size 4to ISBN: 3575228515
Please quote our book No:
14325
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
Geocenter
Title:
Euro Atlas: Germany (Euro Atlases)
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
GeoCenter International Ltd, Germany, 2000. Decent clean copy with moderate cover thumbcreases. With a yellow border down the front left-hand side indicating the country and its flag, this atlas of Germany contains major town plans. Fully indexed, it can be used for route-planning purposes. The scale is 300,000. The insides are a one size fits all multi-language with Keys and indices printed in 8 european languages, this version having the english covers. This is a 2000 printing.
Size 4to ISBN: 3575228353
Please quote our book No:
14326
Price:
£ 4.50
ask about this book
Author:
Ordnance Survey of Ireland
Title:
Complete Road Atlas of Ireland
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
GeoCenter International Ltd, Germany, 1997. Decent clean copy with moderate corner rubbing. With a predominantly blue cover and spiral bound inside, this atlas of Ireland contains major town plans. Fully indexed, it can be used for route-planning purposes. The scale is 210,000. This is a 1997 printing, has a page of golfing information and tourist offices, may not be fully up to date.
Size 4to ISBN: 1901496813
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland