The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: H. Arthur Klein
Title: The World of Measurement
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1974. Sound tight clean, free of insc, in tight tear free wrapper with moderate rubbing, unclipped. Paper yellowed, a thick book, photo portrait endpapers. 736pp Size 8vo ISBN: 0045000247 keywords: Measurement
Please
quote our
book No:
14422 Price: £ 9.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andrew Solomon
Title: A Stone Boat
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Vintage, London, 2004. Excellent once-read, clean, tight, square copy. Free of owner marks. Almost like new. Size 12mo ISBN: 0099455684
Please
quote our
book No:
14423 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Monica Clough
Title: Two Houses: New Tarbat, Royston House
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1990. Tidy, clean, tightly bound copy with minor edgewear. Free of owner marks. With many B&W illustrations. Size 8vo ISBN: 0080409091 keywords: Architecture Scotland
Please
quote our
book No:
14424 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ifor Capeland and John Gurnsey
Title: Managing Stress
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Constable, London, 1987. Clean, square, tight copy with creased spine, minor corner rubbing. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0094680108 keywords: Stress Management Psychology
Please
quote our
book No:
14425 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Diama Souhami
Title: Mrs Keppel and Her Daughter
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Flamingo, London, 1997. Clean, tight, sound copy with moderate corner and edgewear. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0006387144 keywords: Edwardian Britain History Vita Sackville-west
Please
quote our
book No:
14426 Price: £ 1.50 ask about
this book

Author: Gillian Bickley
Title: The Golden Needle: Biography of Frederick Stewart
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, David C. Lam Institute, Hong Kong, 1997. Once-read, clean, tight, square copy. Crease-free spine. Minor corner rubbing. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 9628027085 keywords: Frederick Stewart Hong Kong Education History
Please
quote our
book No:
14427 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael R. Bonavia
Title: A History of the LNER 1. The Early Years, 1923-1933
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Studio Editions, London, 1990. Excellent tight clean wear free unmarked copy in shiny tight crease free unclipped wrapper with light handling only. Studio editions printing of George Allen & Unwin 1982 original, smae print quality from same plates. First in series of 3. 90pp Size 4to ISBN: 004385088X keywords: LNER Steam Railway
Please
quote our
book No:
14428 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael R. Bonavia
Title: A History of the LNER 2. The Age of the streamliners, 1934-39
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Studio Editions, London, 1990. Excellent tight clean wear free unmarked copy in shiny tight unclipped wrapper with light handling only, minor thumbcreases. Studio editions printing of George Allen & Unwin 1982 original, smae print quality from same plates. Second in series of 3. 107pp Size 4to ISBN: 0043850944 keywords: LNER Steam Railway
Please
quote our
book No:
14429 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael R. Bonavia
Title: A History of the LNER 3. The Last Years. 1939-48
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, Studio Editions, London, 1990. Excellent tight clean wear free unmarked copy in shiny tight unclipped wrapper with light handling only, minor thumbcreases. Studio editions printing of George Allen & Unwin 1982 original, smae print quality from same plates. Third in series of 3. 103pp Size 4to ISBN: 0043850960 keywords: LNER Steam Railway
Please
quote our
book No:
14430 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael R. Bonavia
Title: A History of the LNER 1. The Early Years, 1923-1933
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint, George Allen & Unwin, London, 1984. Excellent tight clean wear free unmarked copy in shiny tight unclipped wrapper with light handling only, a small tear at one corner. First in series of 3. 90pp Size 4to ISBN: 004385088X keywords: LNER Steam Railway
Please
quote our
book No:
14431 Price: £ 4.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:59

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web