You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
John Shepherd
Title:
The Crimean Doctors: A History of the British Medical Services in the Crimean war, Complete in Two Volumes
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Liverpool University Press, Liverpool, 1991. Excellent tight shiny clean pair of matching volumes, minor diagonal crease on rear cover of volume 2. xviii+339pp+12 plates; viii+322pp+24 plates + 2 maps.
Size 8vo ISBN: 085323177X keywords: Crimean War
Please quote our book No:
14409
Price:
£ 55.00
ask about this book
Author:
Pamela Street
Title:
The Beneficiaries: Audiobook Cassette Read By Anne Dover
Description:
Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Audio Pack binding,
Ulverscroft Soundings, Leicester, Five cassette audiobook read by anne dover. Tapes inside clean and in good order, blister case is crushed at one corner and a bit handled and rubbed looking. Still holds the tapes OK.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1854963155
Please quote our book No:
14410
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Pamela Street
Title:
Late harvest: Audiobook Cassette Read By Angela Down
Description:
Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Audio Pack binding,
Ulverscroft Soundings, Leicester, 1992. Four cassette audiobook read by Angela Down. Tapes inside clean and in good order, blister case is crushed at one corner and a bit handled and rubbed looking. Still holds the tapes OK.
Size 8vo ISBN: 1854966359
Please quote our book No:
14411
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
E. C. R. Lorac
Title:
The Sixteenth Stair
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint,
Collins Crime Club, London, 1952. Slim pocket size printing on cheap paper in cheap blue hardcover binding, quite a b it of shelfwear and handling marks, binding sound and clean inside, though only a reading copy.
Size 12mo
Please quote our book No:
14413
Price:
£ 2.00
ask about this book
Author:
George Goodchild
Title:
Savage encounter: An Inspector McLean mystery
Description:
Book is Fair in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Jarrolds, London, 1962. Grubby very shelfworn ex-library reading copy, numerous faults but nothing terminal. Wrapper freshly removed from vinyl sleeve is edgeworn but has a clean bright colourful appearance, lifting an otherwise naff copy. Unclipped. Spine lean.
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CLDB8
Please quote our book No:
14414
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Adam Sisman
Title:
Boswell's Presumptuous Task
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 3rd Printing,
Penguin Books, London, 2001. Sound tight clean copy, minor edgewear and cover thumbcreases, name on fly.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0140254218
Please quote our book No:
14415
Price:
£ 3.50
ask about this book
Author:
Prof. Dr. Dr. Fritz Schon
Title:
Electrosurgery in the Dental Practice
Description:
Book is Good in Good dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition,
Buch- und Zeitschriften-Verlag - Die Quintessenz, Berlin, 1971. Sound copy in slipcase, english language translation. Contains operating manual for Electrotom 70-D and laid-in sheaf of correspondance between Dr Schon and Professor Govan of Scotland. Some colour photo plates in book, on glossy stock. Spine panel generally worn but not too bad, slip case shelfworn, still servicable.
Size 8vo keywords: Electrosurgery Dentistry
Please quote our book No:
14416
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Solomon W. Golomb
Title:
Polyominoes Puzzles, Patterns, problems, and Packings
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Princeton University Press, Princeton, New Jersey, 1994. Excellent tight shiny clean copy in tight tear free unclipped wrapper, free of insc, one slight corner knock is only imperfection. 184pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0691085730 keywords: Hexominoes Pentominoes Geometry Mathematics
Please quote our book No:
14417
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Fisher, Editor (Lewis Carroll interest)
Title:
The Magic of Lewis Carroll
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Nelson, London, 1973. Excellent tight shiny clean copy in tight tear free crisp wrapper with very light rubs, unclipped, free of insc.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0171350022 keywords: Lewis Carroll
Please quote our book No:
14418
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Alfred Watkins
Title:
The Old Straight track, Its mounds, Beacons, Moats, Sites and Mark Stones
Description:
Book is Fine in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Reprint,
Garnstone Press, London, 1972. Excellent tight clean copy, free of insc, in tight wrapper with ragged 1-inch tear at top of front hinge, otherwise only minor edgewear, unclipped. Reprinting of the 1970 re-issue of the 1925 original.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0900391707 keywords: Ley Lines
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland