You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Delia Smith
Title:
The Delia Collection: Pork
Description:
Book is As New in As New dust jacket. Hardcover binding,
Ted Smart, St. Helens, 2004. Excellent tight clean shiny copy, the slightest finger creases at wrapper edges but essentially in new condition. This is the Ted smart printing of the BBC original, virtually identical with same print quality.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
14393
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Penelope Lively
Title:
Judgement Day
Description:
Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd printing,
Heinemann, London, 1981. Sound tight nclean copy in tight fitting unclipped tear free wrapper, moderate indentations. Printed the year following the 1st ed.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0434427381
Please quote our book No:
14396
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
Winifred Darch
Title:
The Winifred Darch Omnibus: For the Honour of the House; Cicely Bassett: Patrol Leader; Margaret Plays the Game
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1936. 3-in-1 omnibus title with: For the Honour of the House; Cicely Bassett: Patrol Leader; Margaret Plays the Game. DOES NOT CONTAIN 'Alison in a Fix'. Text block sound with occasional spotting. Inner hinges relaxed. Boards moderately shelfworn with even sunfade to spine panel. No date, gift inscription on fly dated 1936. Each book section is exactly 256pp in length, which a publisher once explained to me was a magic number which eliminated paper wastage and represented the pinnacle of the typesetters art!
Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CL4UP
Please quote our book No:
14398
Price:
£ 30.00
ask about this book
Author:
Jean Anglin Rees
Title:
He Dared to Believe. The Life Story of Ernest Luff
Description:
Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Victory Press, London, 1958. Excellent tight clean crisp unfaded copy in tight whole bright wrapper with minor cornerwear. Free of insc, wrapper unclipped. Original purchase receipt laid in.
Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CK2EX keywords: Bible Study
Please quote our book No:
14399
Price:
£ 5.00
ask about this book
Author:
William Bulloch (editor)
Title:
Studies in Pathology; Written By Alumni to Celebrate the Quatercentenary of the University of Aberdeen & the Quarter-Centenary of the Chair of Pathology Therein
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
Aberdeen University Press, Aberdeen, 1906. Sound tight clean bright copy, minor shelfwear, tissue guard intact on frontis portrait. Foxing near endpapers, fore-edge, insc on flyleaf. A collection of original research papers on various aspects of pathology, including David James Hamilton's (1849-1909) paper on 'The Alimentary Canal as a Source of Contagion' Bulloch's (1868-1941) study on the Bacillus Pyocyaneus, 'The Rat Theory of Plague Epidemics' by William Hunter, and 'Immunity in Pneumoccocal Infections,' by George Grant Macdonald. Papers individually paginated, 412pp.
Size 4to keywords: University of Aberdeen Pathology
Please quote our book No:
14401
Price:
£ 50.00
ask about this book
Author:
David Bellamy and Andrea Pfister
Title:
World Medicine Plants Patients and People
Description:
Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Blackwell Publishers, Oxford, 1992. Excellent tight clean copy, free of insc or wear, wrapper tight and whole, slight rubbing and edge crimping.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0631169334 keywords: Plant phytonutrient Medicine Healing
Please quote our book No:
14402
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rene Dubos
Title:
Pasteur and Modern Science: Scientific revolutionaries, a Biographical Series
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition,
Science Tech, Madison WI, 1988. Sound tight clean hardback with glossy laminated boards, free of insc, minor rubbing. Many photos 168pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0910239185
Please quote our book No:
14403
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
John Mann
Title:
Murder Magic and Medicine
Description:
Book is As New in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1992. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight shiny wrapper, with slightest edge crimping and fingernail rubs, unclipped. Name on fly. 232pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 019855561X
Please quote our book No:
14405
Price:
£ 18.00
ask about this book
Author:
Gareth Roberts
Title:
The Mirror of Alchemy: Alchemical Ideas and Images in Manuscripts and Books from Antiquity to the Seventeenth Century
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
The British Library, London, 1994. Excellent tight clean crisp shiny copy, slight corner rubbing. Many illus colour & b&w. 128pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0712303863 keywords: Alchemy
Please quote our book No:
14406
Price:
£ 15.00
ask about this book
Author:
John D. Spillane
Title:
Medical Travellers: Narratives from the Seventeenth, Eighteenth and Nineteenth Centuries (Oxford Medicine Publications)
Description:
Book is As New in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1984. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight shiny wrapper, one small ding and chafed along edge of rear panel at top, no tears. 236pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0192614010
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland