You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
Alexander Joe
Title:
The Acute Infectious Fevers
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition,
J. & A. Churchill Ltd, London, 1947. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, in tight crisp clean wrapper, still in original student paper protector. Many b&w plates, 276pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14380
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Chalmers Watson
Title:
Food and Feeding in Health and Disease
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Oliver and Boyd, Edinburgh, 1910. Sound tight generally clean and unfaded copy, the odd indent in board edges and minor shelfwear. Spotting to pastedowns, name on inside cover.
Size 8vo keywords: Dietetics Nutrition
Please quote our book No:
14381
Price:
£ 14.00
ask about this book
Author:
Rudolf Kronfeld
Title:
Dental Histology and Comparative Dental Anatomy
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, second edition,
Henry Kimpton, London, 1943. Tight clean wear free copy in original student cover protector, so boards will be unfaded. Glossy coated stock, some colour plates. UK release of Lea & Febiger title, this is really the US printing with a label stuck over the publisher on the title page. 175pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Dentistry
Please quote our book No:
14382
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. B. Parfitt and W. E. Herbert
Title:
Operative Dental Surgery
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Fifth Edition,
Edward Arnold, London, 1946. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, in tight crisp clean wrapper, still in original student paper protector. Many b&w plates, glossy coated paper stock. 408pp.
Size 8vo keywords: Dentistry
Please quote our book No:
14383
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Harvey Williams
Title:
Fingal's Box
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, 2nd printing,
Jonathan Cape, London, 1941. Sound copy with moderate shelfwear, corners slightly frayed, free of major flaws. No summary available, but a quick perusal identfies this as a fictional tale of a young New Zealander coming to Edinburgh to train as a surgeon.
Size 8vo keywords: Medicine Surgery Edinburgh
Please quote our book No:
14384
Price:
£ 25.00
ask about this book
Author:
Roy Brooks
Title:
Brothel in Pimlico
Description:
Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition,
Tony Halstead & Colin Lowman, London, 1985. Tall slim pocket size paperback funny, original printing in plain printed glossy white covers with moderate scuffing and a crease or two. Decent tight clean insides.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0951066900
Please quote our book No:
14385
Price:
£ 2.50
ask about this book
Author:
Ed Grant
Title:
Subconscious Golf
Description:
Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blister Case/audio Cassette binding, second edition,
Subconscious Golf Inc, Tempe, Arizona, 1981. Excellent tight clean 4 audio cassette set in blister case with crisp clean instruction booklet. Outside case in good order with slight yellowing of plastic.
Size 8vo keywords: Golf Teaching Learning Instruction Manual
Please quote our book No:
14386
Price:
£ 20.00
ask about this book
Author:
Guy Finley
Title:
Designing Your Own Destiny
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding,
Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, Minnesota, 1995. tight shiny clean copy with minor reading crease in spine.
Size 12mo ISBN: 156718278X
Please quote our book No:
14387
Price:
£ 1.00
ask about this book
Author:
Delia Smith
Title:
The Delia Collection: Fish
Description:
Book is As New in As New dust jacket. Hardcover binding,
Ted Smart, St. Helens, 2003. Excellent tight clean shiny copy, the slightest signs of being pre-owned, 90% of shop copies look more handled. This is the Ted smart printing of the BBC original, virtually identical with same print quality.
Size 4to
Please quote our book No:
14389
Price:
£ 4.95
ask about this book
Author:
Delia Smith
Title:
The Delia Collection: Chicken
Description:
Book is As New in As New dust jacket. Hardcover binding,
Ted Smart, St. Helens, 2003. Excellent tight clean shiny copy, the slightest signs of being pre-owned, 50% of shop copies look more handled. This is the Ted smart printing of the BBC original, virtually identical with same print quality.
Size 4to
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland