The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: E. E. Morgan, with foreword By C L Howard Humphreys
Title: stream and Channel Flow (Hydraulic Graphs and Tables)
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Black Buckram binding, First Edition, Chapman & Hall, London, 1938. Sound tight copy, name on fly, cloth, boards rubbed with a mark or two, gilt titling clear on spine. Re-inforced inner hinges and thumb-steps on most pages for easy reference. Explanatory sections and formulae for each set of tables. An important early work in flood assesment calculations. 240pp. Size 8vo keywords: Stream Channel Hydrodymamics Hydraulic Engineering Flow Flood Assesment
Please
quote our
book No:
14359 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vince Stanzione
Title: Financial Trading Day Workbook & 6 PAL VHS Videotape Home Study Course
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Ring binding/Video Blistercase binding, Vince Stanzione, First Information, Farnborough, Hants, 2002. Ring bound course manual folder and 6 video PAL VHS tape set inside vinyl binder & storage case, in clean wear free condition. These are course materials from a seminar, and do not include all the extra books/CD-ROMS/vouchers etc from the course, but the main substance is here. N.B. We are including a copy of 'How to stop existing and start living: Secrets of Successful Living, Making & Saving Money' by Vince Stanzione, which is among the books given out to seminar attendees. These were acquired amongst a large estate lot, they are original materials, not bootlegs, though the quality is not quite broadcast or publisher standard, we guarantee them to be authentic originals and this is the only set we have for sale. B&W A4 double sided printing, crisp and clear, looks to be lazer-printed, punched holes in margins bound in ring binder vinyl folder with colour insert on front pocket. The videos looks to be getting on for 2-hrs long each, but could be less, and assumed to be in UK PAL VHS format. Banner on front panel says 'professional financial training for the private trader'. 243pp + 27 appendices + 6 x 2-hrs videotapes. This package is a used copy consisting of 3 items not sold in shops, there is no barcode or such on the folder or tape, only on the book. There are several pencil annotations in the course manual, not excessive and could be rubbed out. Size A4
Please
quote our
book No:
14360 Price: £ 145.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vince Stanzione
Title: Making Money from Financial Spread Trading
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Ring binding/Video Case binding, Vince Stanzione, First Information, Farnborough, Hants, 2002. Ring bound manual folder and video PAL VHS tape in vinyl binder & plastic tape box, in clean wear free condition. B&W A4 double sided printing, crisp and clear, looks to be lazer-printed, punched holes in margins bound in ring binder vinyl folder with colour insert on front pocket. The videos looks to be an hour or more, and assumed to be in UK PAL VHS format. Banner on front panel says 'The original and best selling independent course on financial spread trading teaching traders worldwide since 1997'. 120pp + appendices + 1 x 1-hour videotape. This package is a used copy of a pair of items not sold in shops, there is no barcode or such. Size A4
Please
quote our
book No:
14361 Price: £ 65.00 ask about
this book

Author: Vince Stanzione
Title: How to stop existing and start living: Secrets of Successful Living, Making & Saving Money
Description: Book is As New in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, third edition, First Success Publishing, Milton Keynes, 2000. Excellent crisp unread new appearance copy. 340pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0953077500
Please
quote our
book No:
14362 Price: £ 14.95 ask about
this book

Author: I. Walker Hall, G. Herxheimer
Title: Methods of Morbid Histology and Clinical Pathology
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, William Green & Sons, Edinburgh & London, 1905. Clean and sound inside, minor handling patina on covers. Hinges internally relaxed. Rear endpaper removed. Size 8vo keywords: Histology
Please
quote our
book No:
14363 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Harvey Holtom
Title: Working and Living in Spain
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Cadogan Guides, London, 2004. Shiny tight clean copy, 2004 edition, only flaw is crease at top edge of front cover. In conjunction with the Sunday Times. Size 8vo ISBN: 1860111297
Please
quote our
book No:
14364 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Mark Igoe & John Howell
Title: The Sunday Times Buying a Property France
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Cadogan Guides, London, 2002. Shiny tight clean copy, 2002 edition. In conjunction with the Sunday Times. Size 8vo ISBN: 1860118771
Please
quote our
book No:
14365 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Wilfred Thesiger
Title: Wilfred Thesiger's Photographs a 'Most Cherished Possession'
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Pitt Rivers Museum, Oxford, 1993. Sound tight clean copy with minor edge rubbing. Size 4to ISBN: 0902793292
Please
quote our
book No:
14369 Price: £ 6.50 ask about
this book

Author: Georges Simenon
Title: The Fate of the Malous
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1966. Clean, square, tight copy with a bit of age-darkening to the the pages, as is normal in a paperback of this age. Moderate corner rubbing. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140023569 keywords: French Murder Mystery Green Penguin C2503
Please
quote our
book No:
14378 Price: £ 2.50 ask about
this book

Author: Norman Walker & G. H. Percival
Title: An Introduction to Dermatology
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, Eleventh Edition, E. & S. Livingstone, Edinburgh, 1947. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, in tight crisp clean wrapper, still in original student paper protector. Many colour & b&w plates, glossy coated paper stock. 349pp. Size 8vo keywords: Dermatology eczema psoriasis dermatitis skin Rash
Please
quote our
book No:
14379 Price: £ 7.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:53

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web