The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Envoy Extraordinary
Description: Book is As New in As New dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Hodder & Stoughton, London, 1999. Gift grade tight clean crisp shiny unread copy. Size 8vo ISBN: 0340739231
Please
quote our
book No:
14346 Price: £ 9.99 ask about
this book

Author: Audrey Wynne Hatfield
Title: The Complete Culinary Herbal
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Thorsons Publishers, Wellingborough, 1978. Sound tight clean copy, moderate cover reading creases, spine has almost no crease. Re-issue of 1964 original which appeared as 'Pleasures of Herbs'. Size 12mo ISBN: 072250442X
Please
quote our
book No:
14347 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian McEwan
Title: Enduring Love
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Vintage, London, 1998. Sound tight clean crisp unread looking copy, bronze cover with matt balloon eye vignette artwork. Size 12mo ISBN: 0099276585
Please
quote our
book No:
14348 Price: £ 1.00 ask about
this book

Author: Scottish Exhibition of National History, Art, & Industry, Glasgow
Title: Palace of History Catalogue of Exhibits 2 Volumes Complete - Scottish Exhibition of National History, Art & Industry
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Dalross Ltd, Glasgow, 1911. Sound tight clean two volume pair, minor shelf rubbing, slight age dulling of spines but gilt still clear and nice, especially bright on front panel lion rampant shield motifs. Rough-cut pages, minor foxing near endpapers. Size Royal 8vo keywords: Glasgow Art History
Please
quote our
book No:
14349 Price: £ 60.00 ask about
this book

Author: MacLean, Andrew M (introduction)
Title: Paisley Abbey Restoration
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Alexander Gardner, Paisley, 1913. Sound copy, clean bright contents, above average shelfwear to spine and hinges but no cloth fraying. Hinges generally relaxed inside and outside. Boards bright and unfaded with slight outward bow. Colour postcard of abbey interior tipped onto flyleaf. 117pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
14350 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gino Pugnetti
Title: The Macdonald Encyclopedia of Dogs
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Macdonald, London, 1990. Sound clean copy with moderate spine creases and cover thumbcreases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0356097358
Please
quote our
book No:
14351 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Fionn MacColla
Title: The Ministers
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Souvenir Press, London, 1979. Sound tight copy, covers dulled with minor spine and thumbcreases. Size 8vo ISBN: 0285623966
Please
quote our
book No:
14352 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pamela Belle
Title: The Lodestar
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, The Bodley Head, London, 1987. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight tear free unclipped wrapper, shiny with moderate crimping and creasing along top edges. Size 8vo ISBN: 0370310330
Please
quote our
book No:
14354 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: Summer Moonshine
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition thus, Barrie & Jenkins, London, 1979. Excellent tight clean crisp book in shiny clean bright tight wrapper, publisher price-clipped with printed price decal stuck on inner flap. 1/2 inch closed tear on rear panel, two small nicks at the corners, and delamination of glaze in hinge fold, otherwise shiny unfaded and nice. Size 12mo ISBN: 0257663142
Please
quote our
book No:
14356 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Galt
Title: Ringan Gilhaize
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Scottish Academic Press, Edinburgh, 1984. Sound tight clean wear free copy, in tight whole wrapper, minor edge crimping, yellowed rear panel, unclipped. Free of inscription. Size 8vo ISBN: 0707303575
Please
quote our
book No:
14357 Price: £ 9.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:56:52

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web