The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Kathleen Fidler illustrated by Trevor Ridley
Title: Treasure of Ebba
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Lutterworth Press, London, 1968. Sound tight clean copy, name om fly, in shiny price-clipped bright wrapper with several ragged edge-tears on back panel and some corner wear. Size 12mo ISBN: 0718815416
Please
quote our
book No:
14458 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: Psmith Journalist
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Duck-egg green cloth binding, Reprint, A. & C. Black, London, 1950. A sound copy, tight and clean with real cloth boards, sunned on spine and light mottling on front board. Free of insc. Hardly any wear. Size 12mo ISBN: 0091701708
Please
quote our
book No:
14459 Price: £ 7.00 ask about
this book

Author: P. G. Wodehouse
Title: Small Bachelor
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, seventh edition, Methuen, London, 1933. Sound reading copy, in cheap bluer boards with ribbed fake cloth appearance. Insides are OK, spine has edgewear and a quarter inch fray at base of rear hinge, also moderate handling marks overall. Not too faded spine. Size 12mo ISBN: 0257652361
Please
quote our
book No:
14460 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur Conan Doyle
Title: Rodney Stone; Author's Edition
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Smith Elder & Co, London, 1903. One of two odd volumes we have of the 12 volume 'author's edition'. This is from the 1903 release with Smith Elder title page, not the later Murray release with the same plates. Inner hinges cracked and very relaxed, rear fly part loose, name on front pastedown. Boards dusty dulled and moderately shelfworn. Gilt dull but readable on spine. Frontis tissue guard intact. Not an inspiring copy, but the text block itself is reasonable with virtually no foxing and only the odd smudge, so a good binding candidate or could plug a gap. Ask us about a deal on the two. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14461 Price: £ 100.00 ask about
this book

Author: Arthur Conan Doyle
Title: The Great Shadow; Uncle Bernac; Author's Edition
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Smith Elder & Co, London, 1903. One of two odd volumes we have of the 12 volume 'author's edition'. This is from the 1903 release with Smith Elder title page, not the later Murray release with the same plates. Inner hinges cracked and very relaxed, front and frontis plate loose, easily tipped back in, name on front pastedown. Boards dusty dulled and moderately shelfworn. Spine panel has a couple of dings and general edge frays, so nil shelf appeal I'm afraid. Gilt dull but readable on spine. Frontis tissue guard intact/creased. Not an inspiring copy, but the text block itself is reasonable with virtually no foxing and only the odd smudge, so a good binding candidate or could plug a gap. Ask us about a deal on the two. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14462 Price: £ 100.00 ask about
this book

Author: David Irving
Title: The Mare's Nest
Description: Book is VG+ in Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 2nd printing, William Kimber, London, 1964. Sound tight clean copy, minor corner rubbing, name on fly. Wrapper tight with much corner wear and moderate edge rubbing, artwork still bright. Price-clipped. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CMEEV keywords: Peenemunde V2 Rocket
Please
quote our
book No:
14464 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

Author: Doris Lessing
Title: The Golden Notebook
Description: Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Third Impression, Michael Joseph, London, 1962. Sound tight copy with moderate shelfwear, fingermarks, name on fly. Wrapper very ragged and torn with chips missing, largest an inch, unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CLCM0
Please
quote our
book No:
14465 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Doris Lessing
Title: A Man and Two Women
Description: Book is VG+ in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, 2nd printing, Macgibbon & Kee, London, 1963. Sound tight copy with minor shelf rubbing, slight spine lean, name on fly. Wrapper whole and tight, unclipped, minor corner wear/ age darkening. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CLWMK
Please
quote our
book No:
14466 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Haining (editor)
Title: A Sherlock Holmes Compendium
Description: Book is Very Good in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, W. H. Allen, London, 1980. Sound tight clean ex-library copy, wrapper protected inside original sleeve, not taped down, seems pretty crisp and clean, number taped to base of spine poss removable. Discreet stamps and remains of pastedown on fly are only library marks. Size 4to ISBN: 0491028431
Please
quote our
book No:
14467 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Jan De Vries
Title: Healing in the 21st Century: Complementary Medicine and Modern Life
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Mainstream, Edinburgh, 2001. Excellent tight clean crisp carefully once read looking copy, no spine or cover creases. Size 8vo ISBN: 1840185147
Please
quote our
book No:
14468 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:04

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web