The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: James Thurber
Title: Lanterns and Lances
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1963. Excellent tight clean crisp 1st UK softcover. Free of insc, minor thumbcreases to front panel, bright with no spine creases or wear Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CM5M4
Please
quote our
book No:
14469 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Thurber
Title: Is Sex necessary? Or Why You Feel the Way You Do
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Penguin Books, London, 1960. Tight clean crisp 1st UK softcover. Free of insc, minor corner creases to front panel, slight spine crease, no wear. Size 12mo ISBN: 0140014225
Please
quote our
book No:
14470 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Samuel Butler
Title: Luck or Cunning?
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, Reprint, Jonathan Cape, London, 1922. Sound tight early printing with paper spine label browned but intact. Some foxing near endpapers, o/w clean inside. Moderate handling marks and shelfwear to boards. Not the Shrewsbury edition. Size 8vo ISBN: 1582010080
Please
quote our
book No:
14472 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ian Hamilton Finlay
Title: The Dancers Inherit the Party and Glasgow Beasts, an a Burd
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Polygon Books, Edinburgh, 1996. Excellent tight clean crisp collector copy, first thus with added music by John Arran. Slight rubs and indents to rear cover, no spine or cover creases. Size 12mo ISBN: 0748662073
Please
quote our
book No:
14473 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Albert D. Mackie, Robert Kemp, Lennox Milne, Tom Fleming, Moultrie R. Kelsall
Title: The Twelve Seasons of the Edinburgh Gateway Company 1953-1965
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, St. Giles Press, Edinburgh, 1965. Excellent tight bright crisp collector copy in like wrapper. Size 12mo keywords: Edinburgh Festival Theatre
Please
quote our
book No:
14474 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patrick Kilgallon
Title: Bigger Profits from Handicap Races
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Raceform Ltd, Compton, Newbury, Berks, 1994. Sound tight clean crisp copy of the 1994 edition. Minor corner crease. 104pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0900611839
Please
quote our
book No:
14476 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Malcolm Rogers
Title: William Dobson 1611-46
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, National Portrait Gallery, London, 1984. Tight shiny crisp clean laminated cover hardback, no wrapper as published. Exhibition tie in book, many illus, some colour plates, 92pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0904017524
Please
quote our
book No:
14478 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: By the Writer of 'the Young People'
Title: Confessio Medici
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, 2nd printing, Macmillan, London, 1908. Sound tight copy, generally clean and not much wear, name on fly, spine lean, rouhgcut page edges. Gilt titling clear, slightly dulled. Spotting to endpapers. 158pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14479 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: James Miller
Title: A Fine White Stoor
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Balnain Books, Nairn, 1992. Sound tight clean carefully once read copy, name on inner cover. Acid free paper, no spine or cover creases, minor indents. Size 8vo ISBN: 1872557163
Please
quote our
book No:
14480 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Christine Marion Fraser
Title: King's Farewell
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Grafton Books, London, 1999. A sound tight and clean paperback, no ownermarks, shiny and crisp. Size 12mo ISBN: 0261673505 keywords: scotland scottish fiction romance
Please
quote our
book No:
14482 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:05

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web