The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Stephen Spender
Title: Collected Poems 1928-1985
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Faber & Faber, London, 1985. Tight clean crisp copy with review copy slip still laid in. Slight wave to front panel, o/w crease free. Size 12mo ISBN: 0571136664
Please
quote our
book No:
14484 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

Author: Hans Herlin
Title: The Last Spring in Paris
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Andre Deutsch, London, 1985. Sound tight clean crisp copy in shiny tight tear free unclipped wrapper, some shrinkage cracks in the glaze down the spine panel, crimping at base of same, score on rear panel. Size 8vo ISBN: 0233977104
Please
quote our
book No:
14486 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. P. Hill
Title: Who's Who in Stuart Britain
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, second edition, Shepheard-Walwyn, London, 1988. Excellent tight crisp shiny copy, in like wrapper, spine slightly sunned. Size 8vo ISBN: 0856830755
Please
quote our
book No:
14487 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Terry Pratchett illustrated by Josh Kirby
Title: Pyramids
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Thus Editon, Guild Publishing, London, 1989. Sound tight generally clean book club printing, in same year as Gollancz original, with same size and print quality, Josh Kirby wrapper etc. Only difference is the colophons on book and wrapper spine and copyright/title page details.Half dozen small spots on fore edge, a few corner folds. Wrapper edge creased with corner tear 1/2 inch at spine top. Shiny and bright. Size 8vo ISBN: 0575044632 keywords: discworld
Please
quote our
book No:
14488 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: C. Collodi illustrated by Carlo Chiostri
Title: The Adventures of Pinocchio
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Giunti, Firenze, Italy, 2000. Limp hardcover with shiny laminated colour boards. Minor indents on front panel, clean and crisp. Neat gift inscription on fly. English language book printed in Italy. Size 12mo ISBN: 8809018168
Please
quote our
book No:
14490 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pierre Schoendoerffer
Title: Farewell to the King
Description: Book is Near Fine in VG dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1969. Sound tight clean copy, in tight bright wrapper with one-inch tear at spine top, minor edge rubbing, priceclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: 0002212587
Please
quote our
book No:
14491 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Andrew Dalby
Title: Language in Danger: How Language Loss Threatens Our Future
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Allen Lane, London, 2002. Sound tight clean copy, free of insc, in tight unclipped wrapper with moderate rubbing and edge crimping. Size 8vo ISBN: 0713994436 keywords: Linguistics
Please
quote our
book No:
14492 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Colum McCann
Title: Dancer
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, London, 2003. Sound tight clean copy, free of insc, in tight unclipped wrapper with moderate rubbing and edge crimping. Size 8vo ISBN: 1897580290 keywords: Rudolf Nureyev
Please
quote our
book No:
14493 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Peter Scudamore with Allan Lee
Title: Scudamore on Steeplechasing
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Partridge Press, London, 1988. Shiny tight crisp clean copy in like wrapper, slight crimping at rear edge, unclipped, free of insc. Size 8vo ISBN: 1852250410 keywords: Steeplechasing Horse Racing
Please
quote our
book No:
14494 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Eugenie Fraser
Title: The Dvina Remains
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Mainstream, Edinburgh, 1996. Sound tight clean copy in tear free price clipped wrapper with moderate rubbing and edge creasing. Gift inscription on fly. Size 8vo ISBN: 1851588396 keywords: russia edinburgh scotland dvina archangel
Please
quote our
book No:
14495 Price: £ 14.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:07

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web