The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Eugenie Fraser
Title: The Dvina Remains
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, First Edition, Mainstream, Edinburgh, 1996. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, with un-price-clipped wrapper, merest hint of rubbing, free of inscription, name label on flyleaf. Size 8vo ISBN: 1851588396 keywords: russia edinburgh scotland dvina archangel
Please
quote our
book No:
14496 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Ailsa Brambleby illustrated by Jennetta Vise
Title: The Brownie Guide Book
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The Girl Guides Association, London, 1968. Sound tight decent copy with no cover creases, a few light marks and slight corner rubbing. Name on inner cover, first few leaves creased at corner. Contents very colourful. 173pp. Size 4to ISBN: B0000CO91H keywords: Girl Guides Brownies
Please
quote our
book No:
14500 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Carter
Title: The Ranger Guide Handbook
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, The Girl Guides Association, London, 1968. Covers a bit dusty, handled and edge curled. Insides decent and tight with minor thumbing of pages here and there. Ruled sections not filled in. Very sixties artwork, redolent of a halcyon era of good behaviour by the young. 247pp. Insc on fly. Size 4to ISBN: B0000CO91K keywords: Girl Guides Brownies
Please
quote our
book No:
14501 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

Author: Pat koreski, Mabel James, George Atleo, Grant Maxwell, Editors
Title: Healing Journeys the Ka Ka Wis Experience 1974 - 1984
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Ka Ka Wis Family Development Centre, Tofina, BC Canada, 1994. Sound tight clean copy, signed by Grant Maxwell, editor. The story of the Ka Ka Wis Family Development centre, Meares island, near Tofino, British Columbia, Canada. 186pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0969821700 keywords: Ka Ka Wis Centre
Please
quote our
book No:
14502 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Grant MacEwan
Title: And Mighty Women too: Stories of Notable Western Canadian Women
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, third Printing, Prarie Books, Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, 1979. Sound copy with moderate edgewear and corner creases. Label on fly. 277pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0919306659
Please
quote our
book No:
14503 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. G. S. Coombe and P. Rickard, Editors
Title: THE FRENCH LANGUAGE Studies presented to Lewis Charles Harmer by his Friends and Colleagues
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, George G. Harrap, London, 1970. Excellent tight clean copy, name on fly, small ding on rear board edge, in tight whole tear free grey printed wrapper, faint cupring on front. Size 8vo ISBN: 0245599959
Please
quote our
book No:
14504 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. Thompson
Title: A History of Daniel Stewarts College 1855 - 1955
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Salmon Cloth binding, First Edition, Daniel Stewarts College, Edinburgh, 1971. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, no wrapper, bright gilt emblem on front board, bright gilt titling on spine. Several photo plates. One hundred and forty three pages unusually paginated written out in words the long way! Size 8vo ISBN: 0950261300 keywords: Daniel Stewarts Melville College Edinburgh
Please
quote our
book No:
14505 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: F. W. Watkyn-Thomas
Title: Diseases of the Throat Nose and Ear
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, H. K. Lewis Ltd, London, 1953. Blocky tome in excellent condition protected in brown paper wrapper from new. Many plates on glossy stock, the odd colour one. Free of insc. 880pp. Size 4to ISBN: B0000CIJI2 keywords: Otolaryngology Otorhinolaryngology
Please
quote our
book No:
14506 Price: £ 75.00 ask about
this book

Author: Philip D. Kerrison
Title: Diseases of the Ear
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, Fourth Edition, J. B. Lippincott, Philadelphia, 1930. Blocky tome, sound tight and clean inside, spine top has cornerwear and slight fray to cloth. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
14507 Price: £ 15.00 ask about
this book

Author: W. B. Drummond
Title: An Illustrated Medical Dictionary
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, The Phoenix Book Company, London, 1938. Beautiful book in half leather morocco binding with dark green cloth inbetween. Leather supple and free of wear, high quality stuff. Crisp gilt on spine. Several colour plates, also nicely done, of body cutaways at front and skin diseases a few plates in text. Many diag and illus. An oldie but a goodie. no date, ex-library with first stamp dated 1938 Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
14508 Price: £ 12.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:08

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web