You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!
Author:
British Medical Association
Title:
The Medical practitioners' Handbook
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Quarter cloth binding, First Edition,
The British Medical Association, London, 1954. Sound tight copy, cloth spine and paper covered boards. Dusty and fingermarked covers, decent clean and free of insc inside. 266pp.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14509
Price:
£ 6.00
ask about this book
Author:
Joselen Ransome, H. holden, T. R. Bull
Title:
Recent Advances in Otolaryngology
Description:
Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
Churchill Livingstone, Edinburgh & London, 1973. Sound tight clean unfaded cloth, wrapper edge worn and grubby but still servicable and has kept the book nice. Name on fly, glossy paper stock 461pp.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0443009589 keywords: Otolaryngology Otorhinolaryngology
Please quote our book No:
14510
Price:
£ 8.00
ask about this book
Author:
R. Scott Stevenson and Douglas Guthrie
Title:
A History of Oto-Laryngology
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
E. & S. Livingstone, Edinburgh, 1949. Excellent tight clean crisp bright unfaded copy, in tight wrapper which is dusty and edgeworn but still servicable with rusty line on back cover
Size 8vo keywords: Otolaryngology
Please quote our book No:
14511
Price:
£ 45.00
ask about this book
Author:
J. F. Simpson, I. G. Robin, J. C. Ballantyne
Title:
A Synopsis of Otorhinolaryngology
Description:
Book is Fine in Good dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
John Wright & Sons, London, 1957. J. F. Simpson, I. G. Robin, J. C. Ballantyne. Older edition from 1957. Excellent tight bright crisp clean copy in tight wrapper with cornerwear and general dustiness/fingermarks - it has kept the book nice underneath.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0723607729 keywords: Otolaryngology Otorhinolaryngology
Please quote our book No:
14512
Price:
£ 35.00
ask about this book
Author:
Francis Aveling
Title:
Directing Mental Energy
Description:
Book is Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition,
University of California Press, London, 1927. excellent tight clean crisp bright copy, cerise cloth with brilliant gilt on spine and front panel. Wrapper rubbed utilitarian grey printed thick paper, tear free and only light fingermarks, unclipped.
Size 8vo
Please quote our book No:
14513
Price:
£ 12.00
ask about this book
Author:
Steven Runciman
Title:
A Traveller's Alphabet - Partial Memoirs
Description:
Book is Near Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Thames and Hudson, London, 1991. Sound tight clean copy, wrapper tight and tear free, rubbed and edge crimped, spine sunned, inscription on fly. 214pp
Size 8vo ISBN: 050001504X
Please quote our book No:
14514
Price:
£ 7.00
ask about this book
Author:
Max Baker
Title:
Sport with Woodpigeons
Description:
Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition,
Shooting Times & British Sportsman, London, 1934. Sound tight clean copy, spine sunned, slight curl to boards. Several photo-plates illustrating hides
Size 12mo keywords: Woodpigeon Wood Pigeon Shooting Sport
Please quote our book No:
14515
Price:
£ 40.00
ask about this book
Author:
N. R. H. Burgess
Title:
Public Health Pests, a Guide to identification, Biology and Control
Description:
Book is Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition,
Chapman & Hall, London, 1990. Sound tight clean crisp copy, shiny laminated boards. 162pp.
Size 4to ISBN: 0412323303
Please quote our book No:
14516
Price:
£ 10.00
ask about this book
Author:
Richard Begland
Title:
The Fabric of Mind
Description:
Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Viking, London, 1986. Sound tight wear-free copy, lacking dust cover. Free of insc. A few light marks to boards.
Size 8vo ISBN: 0670808962 keywords: Mind Brain
Please quote our book No:
14517
Price:
£ 4.00
ask about this book
Author:
Robert MacLeod (Bill Knox)
Title:
A Legacy from Tenerife
Description:
Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition,
Hutchinson, London, 1984. Sound tight clean crisp copy, free of insc, in tight shiny tear free wrapper, unclipped with minor rubbing and edge creasing.
Size 12mo ISBN: 0091556805
Telephone us... Within UK: 0131 337 8530 Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and
9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!
Outside UK: (+44) 131 337 8530 (remember the time difference!)
How to buy a book from us...
Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.
Postage/Shipping info...
Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.
Your money back guarantee...
*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*
We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.
Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland