The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: David J. Schwartz
Title: The Magic of Psychic Power
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, Fourth Edition, Aquarian Press, London, 1972. Excellent tight clean crisp copy, free of insc, in tight whole bright wrapper, which is a few mm short for the book hieght - looks like a printing flaw. Book has minor shelf rubbing. Size 8vo ISBN: 0850300126
Please
quote our
book No:
14520 Price: £ 6.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anne Edwards & Drusilla Beyfus
Title: Lady Behave, a Guide to Modern Manners
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Cassell, London, 1956. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight tear and crease free unclipped wrapper with small nick in spine panel and a rub here and there. Faint dusty shadow on front cover. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CJIX2 keywords: Manners Etiquette
Please
quote our
book No:
14521 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Loring T. Swaim
Title: Arthritis, Medicine and the Spiritual Laws: The Power Beyond Science
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Blandford Press, London, 1963. Bright clean crisp book, free of insc, in tight whole wrapper with minor dustiness, cornerwear and a few short edge tears. Blurb flap has had new one stuck on by the publishers, presumably at great trouble and expence to correct typing gaffe. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CLXQT
Please
quote our
book No:
14522 Price: £ 8.00 ask about
this book

Author: Dorothy Violet Davis
Title: Caring for Your Hair (Foyle's Handbooks S.)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. laminated boards binding, First Edition, W. & G. Foyle, London, 1965. Shiny tight clean copy, a few light rubs short of perfect. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CMPOR keywords: Hair Care Hairdressing Coiffure
Please
quote our
book No:
14523 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Nigel Tranter
Title: Rum Week
Description: Book is Very Good in Fair dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Ward Lock & Co, London, 1954. Sound copy with little wear, gilt bright on unfaded spine. Some evidence of damp storage, a slight mottled bloom round the edges of the boards. Endpapers may not be original but its a convincing job - we can't tell for sure. Slight crack in gutter at title page. Pages nice and clean appearance throughout, just one or two cornerfolds. Wrapper is reasonably whole but with several small chips and nicks and generally cornerworn with loss not affecting titling except the K of Ward Lock on the colophon. Unclipped, inner flap a bit creased. Spine panel has a rubbed area, front panel evenly darkened, remains colourful and appealing. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CITPX
Please
quote our
book No:
14528 Price: £ 95.00 ask about
this book

Author: Paul Stewart & Chris Riddell
Title: Stormchaser
Description: Book is As New in As New dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, 3rd impression, Doubleday, London, 1999. Edition line 3 5 7 9 10 8 6 4, early printing only mentions Deepwoods on inner flap. Wraparound Chris Riddell dust cover, its not the US re-issue and is virtually identical to the true 1st. Book is unread new condition, wrapper has the slightest crimp at spine end. Size 8vo ISBN: 0385600046
Please
quote our
book No:
14529 Price: £ 59.00 ask about
this book

Author: D. E. Stevenson
Title: Miss Buncle's Book
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. grey cloth binding, sixth Printing, Herbert Jenkins, London, 1936. Sound tight clean copy, free of wear or foxing, thicker pre-war version in grey cloth with dark red titling. Blind-embossed address on flyleaf. Minor uneven darkening to spine and small wax-spot. Appealing copy overall. Size 8vo ISBN: 0002223759
Please
quote our
book No:
14530 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: E. Thornton Cook
Title: Sir Walter's Dogs [Walter Scott]
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Grant & Murray, Edinburgh, 1931. Slim volume in remarkable condition, these papercovered board bindings usually fall to bits. The matt paper surface is perfectly clean and crisp, grey brown with black picture cover. Free of foxing or insc, a few photoplates in this slim pocket size volume. No wrapper. Size 12mo keywords: Sir Walter Scott
Please
quote our
book No:
14531 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Margery Sharp
Title: The Flowering Thorn
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, Reprint, Collins, London, 1949. Sound and tightly bound copy, some mottling and edge-fading of green cloth. Spine faded with clear titling. Cup ring mark on rear board, slight spine lean. Private bookplate on fly, occasional foxing. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CK2SD
Please
quote our
book No:
14532 Price: £ 30.00 ask about
this book

Author: Angela Thirkell
Title: Three Houses
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, seventh edition, Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1953. Sound tight clean copy, free of lean, on nice quality paper with 4 photoplates. Foxing on endpapers, none anywhere else. Name on fly, slight corner rubbing, bright silver spine titling. Size 8vo ISBN: 1559212152
Please
quote our
book No:
14533 Price: £ 16.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:11

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web