The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Michael Woodruff
Title: On Science and Surgery
Description: Book is Fine in Fine dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, Edinburgh University Press, Edinburgh, 1977. An excellent crisp minty copy in tight fitting clean unclipped crease and tear free wrapper. 154pp. Size 12mo ISBN: 085224312X keywords: Edinburgh University Surgery
Please
quote our
book No:
14535 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Patrick O'Brian
Title: The Fortune of War
Description: Book is Poor in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1979. A very grotty ex-library copy, shelfworn spine wiggled inwards, lots of stamps cornerfolds etc. Wrapper has emerged respectable from protective sleeve, shiny tear free unclipped with general handling creases. The spine waves inwards lengthways, but would probably 'train' to lie well on a wrapperless 1st ed should you want it for this purpose. Not cut down in any way. The book you could then read in the bath. Size 8vo ISBN: 0002224984
Please
quote our
book No:
14536 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Plutarch, Plutarchi
Title: Plutarchi Chaeronensis Omnium Quae Exstant Operum; Gulielmo Xylandro Interprete - Volume II, Tome Secundus only)
Description: Book is Fair in Poor dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, Typis Regis, apud Societam Graecarum Editionum, Paris, 1624. Large dusty tome with general major flaws, one corner badly wormed, both boards detached but present from possibly original binding, though evidence of a re-back a VERY long time ago. This is volume II only (Tome secundus). Title-page printed in red and black, fine engraved portrait, vi, 1164, [blank], 84 (Annotationes), 13-80 (Variae Lectiones), 47, blank (index); double column text in Greek and Latin. The pagination matches exactly that of another copy available elsewhere online, so we are confident that the Lectiones starting at page 13 is meant. What perplexes us more is that same said offering purports to be the whole 2 volume work. It is just possible that our offering is the whole work, anyone that might enlighten us please come forward. We're not going to spend ages describing all the flaws - lets keep it simple and say that the outsides are completely thrashed - the actual pages and text are in wonderful clean supple condition with the text block still bound pretty tightly. The title page is missing the 'P' of plutarch is the only text loss in the whole book. Needs a trip to the book doctor, but I'd be glad to still be alive after 382 years! Size Folio keywords: Greek Latin Biography
Please
quote our
book No:
14537 Price: £ 200.00 ask about
this book

Author: Junius
Title: Letters of Junius
Description: Book is G+ in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, New Edition, J. Wright for Vernor, Hood & Sharpe Etc., London, 1806. Two volume set in pocket size full leather, tight and clean inside. The boards are well aged with almost complete loss of glazed surface, however the leather is still supple and free of cracking so not beyond the reach of leather restorer and some TLC. Spines are missing labels, the other compartments have a repeated lyre motif, no gilt remains, but the pattern is still embossed, no raised bands, boards plain. Text blocks are sound and tight and decent, no foxing or such. Some nice engraved plates here and there throughout, all portraits. A check of the binders instructions reveals that 3 are missing, The marquis of Granby and the King in Vol 1 and Alderman Sawbridge in Vol 2. There are no signs of removal apart from an expertly repaired corner tear on p174 of Vol 2 opposite where Sawbridge should be.. Vol. 1: xxxii + 266pp. Dedication to the English Nation, Preface, Directions for the Binder, list of New Books and New Editions. Volume 2: iv + 288pp, inc. ndex to both Volumes. Size 16mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14538 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. O. Westwood
Title: The Entomologist's Textbook
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Brown cloth binding, First Edition, William S. Orr, London, 1838. Sound tight copy, 5 beautiful chromolithograph plates of bugs that could walk off the page. Many other fine line illus throughout. Worst flaw is some splitting at the hinges near the spine ends, and generl fraying at spine head and foot. OK if handled carefully. Corbners knocked, some mottling of boards, but still a nice sheen to them. All leaves present, occasional minor foxing, but most pages excellent clean and plates retain colour with special glaze for the glossy beetles. All edges gilt. 432pp. Size 12mo keywords: Butterflies Moths Entomology Chromolithograph
Please
quote our
book No:
14539 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: T. Smollet, M. D., J. Armstrong, M. D., Earl of Rochester
Title: The Poetical Works of T. Smollet, M. D., J. Armstrong, M. D., Earl of Rochester, with the Life of the Author (all 3) Bound in One Volume.
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, C. Cooke, London, 1800. Tight clean crisp pocket size volume, it appeared to be the style for Cooke to select three random poets and bind them in one volume in the same format. Each section is paginated from p1 with prelims and contents pages, and each section has an engraved plate. Some mild foxing at edges of a short section, plates browned, otherwise problem free. The last two books have that blue tint to the paper suggestive of pre-1800 printing, and the esses are effs. Leather is supple with no splitting or weakness, glaze has fine wrinkled appearance on spine, star motifs in compartments in faded gilt on black. Brown paper covered boards, so a bit dull and plain but well preserved. Size 16mo keywords: Leatherbound Leather
Please
quote our
book No:
14540 Price: £ 35.00 ask about
this book

Author: Voltaire
Title: A Philosophical Dictionary from the French of M. De Voltaire in 2 Vols
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Half-Leather binding, First Thus edition, W. Dugdale, London, 1843. Sound tight two volume set in half leather with powderiness to spines, label missing from vol II. Bindings don't match exactly but near enough, these could be mathced from a different source. Size and board colour/texture are same, banding reasonably similar, its just the motifs and embossing that are different, the leather tone slightly so. General cornerwear, leather hinges still supple and not threatening to split. Spine at top of Vol II is frayed and worn. Insides some foxing near endpapers, staining to title and frontis of Vol I, but insides clean and decent. Frontis, title, iv(contents)+48+614; 621+ 3pp contents Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14541 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Thomas Campbell
Title: The Poetical Works of Thomas Campbell
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, First Thus edition, Henry Colburn & Richard Bentley, London, 1830. Sound tight two volume set in leather with powderiness to spines, labels present in good order on both volumes.Raised bands with gilt motifs in compartments, all a bit faded but might come up with the right leather treatment. Fine blind embossed lyre motif on boards, gilt keyline, blind embossed pattern inside. Edges rubbed and cornerworn, tissue guards intact. Insides tight, moderate foxing to edges of most pages. Plates all present, 8 in all, foxed but picture areas display OK. iv+239; vii+242+adv. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14542 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Hargrave
Title: The Suvla Bay Landing [Gallipoli]
Description: Book is Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Red Cloth binding, First Edition, Macdonald, London, 1964. Sound tight clean, free of insc in bright red unfaded covers, slight corner rounding but no wear. Wrapper corner/edgeworn and loose fitting, colourful and unclipped. Size 8vo ISBN: B0000CM1ED keywords: Gallipoli
Please
quote our
book No:
14543 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Henry St John, Lord Viscount Bolingbroke
Title: Remarks on the History of England
Description: Book is Fair in no dust jacket. Hard Cover binding, New Edition, T. Davies, London, 1780. A nice tight text block, leather spine but no boards, therefore a suitable biniding or reference copy. Some cracking of spine panel, but no looseness and front and rear flyleaf present. Paper moderately yellowed but free of foxing and only the odd mark. No date, but s's are like f's paper has laid texture and it looks pre-1800. xvi+330pp + 6pp index Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14544 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:13

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web