The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Robert Henry
Title: The History of Great Britain, 9 Volumes of 12 Volume Set, from the First Invasion of it By the Romans Under Julius Caesar
Description: Book is Good in no dust jacket. Full-Leather binding, third edition, A. Strahan, T. Cadell, London, 1800. Missing volumes 2,3 & 4 of the 12 volume set. Volume 1 has splitting of front hinge, vols 5 to 12 are sound and tight with supple leather bindings. The boards are powdery and worn, spine ends a bit frayed etc, but not in need of immediate attention. The text blocks are generally clean for age, no foxing evident. Vol 1 has a fold out protrait frontis. This goes from 1066 at the start of Vol 5, so if pre William the Conqueror leaves you cold this is the very set for you! Included also is a run-on volume by James Pettit Andrews, being a History of Great Britain from the Death of Henry VIII to the accession of James VI of Scotland to the Crown of England, being a continuation of Dr Henry's History of Great Britian and written on the same plan. Volume II only of this work, and the front hinge is splitting, dated 1796 - this is marked volume 14, as if the two Andrews volumes were direct continuations of the main 12 volumes offered, so effectively we are offering a 14 volume set with vols 2,3,4, & 13 missing. xxv + 368 (v1) + 453 (v5) + 410 + 374 + 442 + 416 + 433 + 530 + 490pp (v12) +374 + errata (v14) Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14545 Price: £ 100.00 ask about
this book

Author:
Title: The Natural History & Antiquities of Selborne & a Garden Kalendar (2 Vols complete)
Description: Book is VG+ in no dust jacket. green cloth binding, First Edition, Freemantle, London, 1900. Sound tight bright pair with bevelled pale green cloth, gilt emblem on front, clear gilt titling on spines. Minor handling fingermarks, but little wear or fade. Moderate foxing near endpapers and fore-edge, the rest unaffected, tight bright and clean with roughcut paper and many embossed frame plates, one fold out facsimile letter. All tissue guards seem in good order. These are thick impressive tomes with much illustration sophistication, the bird gravures are especially fine, though only the frontis on v1 has a hint of colour. Size Royal 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14546 Price: £ 100.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bernard Fergusson
Title: Travel Warrant
Description: Book is Good in Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Collins, London, 1979. Sound tight and generally clean ex-library copy, spine panel of wrapper sunned, still in sleeve. Edges thumbed and some cornerfolds, but little wear and respectable. A few plates in b&w. Size 8vo ISBN: 0002167921
Please
quote our
book No:
14547 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Evelyn Waugh
Title: Sword of Honour, A final Version of the Three Novels Men at Arms, Officers and Gentlemen, Unconditional Surrender
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Chapman & Hall, London, 1965. Sound tight copy, minor rubbing and handling marks on fore edge. No dust cover. No fade of cloth and gilt bright on spine. Nice quality thin paper and clear type. 796pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 0412520605
Please
quote our
book No:
14549 Price: £ 20.00 ask about
this book

Author: Terence Wise
Title: The Knights of Christ (Osprey Men at Arms Series)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Osprey Publishing, London, 1984. Shiny tight clean copy, very slight signs of use. 40pp. Size 4to ISBN: 0850456045
Please
quote our
book No:
14550 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Nick Bateman
Title: Gladiators at the Guildhall
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Museum of London Archaeology Service, London, 2000. Slight cornerwear and minor rippling to fore edge of a few leaves. Covers shiny, binding tight, nice clean copy. 92pp. Size 4to ISBN: 1901992195
Please
quote our
book No:
14551 Price: £ 3.95 ask about
this book

Author: John lewis, Colin Martin, Paula martin, Robin Murdoch
Title: Studies in the history and archaeology of the salt and coal industries at St. Monans, Fife in the 18th & 19th centuries (Monograph Two 1999)
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Tayside and Fife Archaeological Committee, Glenrothes, 1999. Shiny tight clean copy on coated stock, two fold out maps, 2pp colour plates. 69pp. Minor thumbcreases to covers. Size Folio ISBN: B0000COYET
Please
quote our
book No:
14552 Price: £ 25.00 ask about
this book

Author: Not Stated
Title: Maritime Life and Traditions No. 4: Star of India, the Drontheim of donegal, Winslow Homer
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Gilles Cadoret, Penryn, Cornwall, 1999. Shiny tight clean copy with minor cover thumbcreases. Lavish colour illus on high quality coated stock, excellent production standard to this quarterly magazine. 84pp. Size 4to
Please
quote our
book No:
14553 Price: £ 4.00 ask about
this book

Author: Alexander Kiollias
Title: The Alexander Kollias Method: Greek Dances Fully Illustrated
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Alexander Kollias, USA, 1979. Sound copy with some coverwear, esp to ends of spine strip. Clean and tight inside. 138pp. Size Folio keywords: Greek Dancing
Please
quote our
book No:
14554 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bobby Tulloch illustrated by Colin Baxter Photography
Title: Otters
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Colin Baxter Photography Ltd, Grantown-on-spey, 1997. Shiny tight clean copy with minor cover crease. Size 4to ISBN: 0948661445
Please
quote our
book No:
14555 Price: £ 3.50 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:14

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web