The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Diana Bonakis Webster
Title: Hawkeseye, the Early Life of Christopher Hawkes
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Alan Sutton, Stroud, Gloucestershire, 1991. Excellent tight clean crisp copy in tight shiny unclipped wrapper with minor crimping along top edges. Size 8vo ISBN: 0862998816
Please
quote our
book No:
14557 Price: £ 7.50 ask about
this book

Author: Hugh macDiarmid, Edited By Laurence Graham and Brian Smith
Title: MacDiarmid in Shetland
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First Edition, Shetland Library & Museum, Lerwick, 1992. Shiny tight clean copy with minor cover crimping. 83pp. Size 8vo ISBN: 1873998015 keywords: Shetland
Please
quote our
book No:
14559 Price: £ 9.95 ask about
this book

Author: Carol Shields
Title: The Stone Diaries
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 19th Ptg., Fourth Estate, London, 1994. Excellent tight crisp clean copy, slightest corner crease o/w virtually new cond. Size 8vo ISBN: 1857022254
Please
quote our
book No:
14560 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Michael Buerk
Title: The Road Taken
Description: Book is Fine in VG+ dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 2004. Tight crisp clean as new except for writing indents on front panel of wrapper - book used by child as 'leaner', only noticable if it catches the light. Size 8vo ISBN: 0091799678
Please
quote our
book No:
14561 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Lawrence Wilson
Title: Laurie of Old St. Paul's
Description: Book is Good in Fair dust jacket. Black cloth binding, First Edition, R. Grant & Son, Edinburgh, 1940. Sound copy, moderate foxing and finger smudges near endpapers. Wrapper very dusty, grubby and corner chipped/torn, but has kept the book reasonable. 268pp Size 8vo
Please
quote our
book No:
14564 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Theobald Wolfe Tone, Etited By Thomas Barteltt
Title: Life of Theobald Wolfe Tone, memoirs, Journals and Political writings, Compiled and Arranged By William T. W. Tone, 1826
Description: Book is Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, The Lilliput Press, Dublin, 1998. Tight clean crisp copy in reasonable wrapper with one two-inch corner tear at rear, minor edge rubbing. 1002pp. Since publication in 1826, Theobald Wolfe Tone's two-volume autobiography, edited by his son William T.W. Tone, has been regarded by historians as an indispensable source for the history of the 1790s in both Ireland and France. Although there have been a number of abridged versions of the "Life", the full text has never been republished. This unabridged editon of Theobald Wolfe Tone's autobiography includes the text of the 1826 edition and restores excisions that the Tone family, for reasons of primness and prudence, made to the original manuscript. Besides the autobiography and diaries, the "Life" includes Tone's political writings and letters, and William Tone's account of his father's trial, among other elements. Size 8vo ISBN: 190186605X
Please
quote our
book No:
14565 Price: £ 40.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Burns
Title: Tam o' Shanter. a Tale
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Quarter leather binding, First Thus edition, Moubray House Publishing, Edinburgh, 1990. Slim clothbound edition in uninspiring leather spine which lacks titling or tooling of any kind. Hardly a collector binding to this limited edition no 313 of 2000 copies, but still worth the price to a Burns fan. Unpaginated, b&w half tone plates a bit muddy repro quality. Size 8vo ISBN: 0948473177
Please
quote our
book No:
14566 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: Helen Steiner Rice
Title: A Book of Comfort
Description: Book is Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Hardcover binding, First Edition, Hutchinson, London, 1995. Tight shiny crisp clean copy in price-cipped wrapper, minor thumbcreases. This 'Book of Comfort' is a slim book, so we are bundling it with a free slightly smaller size copy of 'Just for You' by Helen Steiner Rice also. Size 8vo ISBN: 0091792320
Please
quote our
book No:
14567 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: J. J. Campbell and Derick Thomson
Title: Edward Lhuyd in the Scottish Highlands 1699 - 1700.
Description: Book is Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, First Edition, Oxford University Press, Oxford, 1963. Sound tight clean copy, free of insc, in tight unclipped wrapper in protective sleeve, small spot on front and creased tear at rear. Book has small chafed nick on rear top edge. Size 8vo ISBN: 0198119291
Please
quote our
book No:
14568 Price: £ 45.00 ask about
this book

Author: Bernard Glemser
Title: The Pleasure of His Company
Description: Book is Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 1st p/b Ptg., Bantam, New York, 1961. Tight, bright, crisp, clean copy with slight edge rubbing. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Comedy Wedding
Please
quote our
book No:
14569 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:16

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web