The Book Bungalow Astronomy
Natural History
Physics
Mathematics
Philosophy
And Much More

1st Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page

You can browse through our stock of 5,000 Books by scrolling down, and by clicking through the page links above and below. Purchasing info is at the bottom. If you see a book you like, call or email us!


Author: Anita Diamant
Title: The Red Tent
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Pan, London, 2002. Clean, tight, bright copy with minor edgewear, one small corner crease. Free of owner marks. Size 8vo ISBN: 0330487965 keywords: Fiction Biblical Woman
Please
quote our
book No:
14570 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Gavin Maxwell
Title: Lords of the Atlas
Description: Book is Very Good Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Pan, London, 1970. Clean and tightly bound with a few minor spine creases and moderate corner wear. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0330024361 keywords: morocco glaoui
Please
quote our
book No:
14571 Price: £ 5.00 ask about
this book

Author: John Castle
Title: The Password is Courage
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Corgi, London, 1962. Clean, tight, bright copy with minor edgewear, moderate corner wear. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0552088382 keywords: World War Two Auschwitz Escape
Please
quote our
book No:
14573 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Robert Shaw
Title: The Hiding Place
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Panther, London, 1965. Clean, tight, bright copy with minor corner wear, minor spine creases. Free of owner marks. Please note that this is the Panther edition from 1965. Size 12mo ISBN: B0000CL98F keywords: World War Two British Airmen Escape
Please
quote our
book No:
14574 Price: £ 2.00 ask about
this book

Author: Anthony Quayle
Title: On Such a Night
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Reprint, Corgi, London, 1963. Clean, tight, bright copy with minor edgewear, some corner wear. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo ISBN: 0856175498 keywords: World War Two Fiction Mediterranean
Please
quote our
book No:
14575 Price: £ 5.50 ask about
this book

Author: Terence Rattigan
Title: The Deep Blue Sea; Plus Harlequinade, Adventure Story & The Browning Version
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, 1st p/b Ptg., Pan, London, 1955. Clean, tight, bright, square copy with moderate edge rubbing and minor reading creases. Free of owner marks. Size 12mo keywords: Famous Play
Please
quote our
book No:
14576 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

Author: Marcel Proust
Title: Remembrance of Things Past
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Blue cloth binding, Reprint, Chatto & Windus, London, 1951. 12 volume set of reprints of the English translation, which first appeared in this format in 1941. These are a mixed set of reasonably uniform appearance, printed from 1951 to 1955. All boards clean and free of wear, some spines faded and half the 12 labels rubbed, a common flaw with these printings. Insides tight and clean and free of insc, overall a reasonable set without wrappers. Size 12mo
Please
quote our
book No:
14577 Price: £ 50.00 ask about
this book

Author: Colin Thbron
Title: A Cruel Madness
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, Penguin Books, London, 1985. Sound tight clean copy, covers have moderate corner creases, but no spine creases or wear. Size 8vo ISBN: 014007760X
Please
quote our
book No:
14579 Price: £ 0.50 ask about
this book

Author: Feroz Ahmad
Title: The Making of Modern Turkey (Making of the Middle East series)
Description: Book is Near Fine in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Routledge, London, 1993. Shiny tight clean crisp copy, carefully once read appearance. Size 8vo ISBN: 0415078369
Please
quote our
book No:
14582 Price: £ 10.00 ask about
this book

Author: Kevin Crossley-Holland
Title: Beowulf, a Verse Translation
Description: Book is Very Good in no dust jacket. Paperback binding, First paperback printing, Oxford University Press, London, 1999. Shiny tight clean copy, covers have incurred a few indents and a small corner crease. Size 8vo ISBN: 0192833200
Please
quote our
book No:
14584 Price: £ 3.00 ask about
this book

1st Page Previous Page Back to Top Next Page Last Page



Telephone us...

Within UK:
0131 337 8530
Please be sure to mention the Title, our Book No., and your mailing address or country so we can provide you with the correct shipping cost to your location.
We are happy to take your call between 9am and 9pm. There is no answer machine, you get a real person!

Outside UK:
(+44) 131 337 8530
(remember the time difference!)


How to buy a book from us...

Terms: Checks in both British pounds and US$ welcomed, we also take PayPal. Please contact us if you have any questions regarding your payment options, there's always something that we can make to work.


Postage/Shipping info...

Shipping: All books shipped immediately upon receipt of payment. Everything professionally packed with bubblewrap/stiffeners and hard boxes for extra protection where appropriate. International shipping our speciality, heavy tomes no object - give us a chance to surprise you with our cheap rates. UK postage should not exceed £2.75 unless very heavy, a 1-kilo book to the US/Canada will cost $7US/$9CDN PRIORITY AIRMAIL.


Your money back guarantee...

*~~~~Our trading policy~~~~*

We want you to be absolutely delighted with the things you buy from the Book Bungalow. We guarantee that, if for any reason you are not satisfied, you can simply send the item back for a full refund. Please pack books carefully with enough padding if returning them.


Jamie & Deirdre Shepherd
The Book Bungalow
Flat 3F1
17 Cathcart Place
Edinburgh
EH11 2HF
Scotland
 

  Welcome to the....

  Book Bungalow

Home


Site last updated 12-21-2005 01:57:17

This page was composed automatically by BookWriter Web